Schools in Reach

Castle View Primary School: school finances

Large reserves

Holds £100k in reserve, 9% of a year's income.

Latest full year 2024-25, as a academy (accounts return, September–August). Derbyshire · Primary · Academy converter.

Reserve at year end
£100k9% of a year's income
Last year's balance
+£3kincome minus spending
Income per pupil
£9,816
Pupils
114-19% since 2018-19

Academies in a trust don't hold money on their own: TAPESTRY LEARNING PARTNERSHIP can move money between its schools. The reserve includes this school's per-pupil share of the trust's central reserve.

Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2024-25

£0£50k£100k£150k2018-19: £97k reserve2018-192019-20: £115k reserve2019-202020-21: £162k reserve2020-212021-22: £183k reserve2021-222022-23: £161k reserve2022-232023-24: £0 reserve2023-242024-25: £100k reserve2024-25

Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2024-25

Income Spending

£700k£800k£900k£1.0m£1.1mIncomeSpending2018-19: income £890k, spending £826k2018-192019-20: income £893k, spending £845k2019-202020-21: income £956k, spending £876k2020-212021-22: income £1.0m, spending £995k2021-222022-23: income £1.1m, spending £1.0m2022-232023-24: income £1.1m, spending £1.0m2023-242024-25: income £1.1m, spending £1.1m2024-25
Show the figures as a table
YearIncomeSpendingBalanceReservePupils
2018-19
£890k
£826k
+£64k
£97k
142
2019-20
£893k
£845k
+£48k
£115k
144
2020-21
£956k
£876k
+£80k
£162k
146
2021-22
£1.0m
£995k
+£54k
£183k
139
2022-23
£1.1m
£1.0m
+£40k
£161k
146
2023-24
£1.1m
£1.0m
+£81k
£0
127
2024-25
£1.1m
£1.1m
+£3k
£100k
114

Compared with similar schools

Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 77% of them. It spends £9,789 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £9,590.

This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median

Teachers: this school £3,763 per pupil; similar schools £4,186 (middle half £3,715–£4,712)Teachers£3,763Support staff (e.g. TAs): this school £1,781 per pupil; similar schools £1,764 (middle half £1,452–£2,280)Support staff (e.g. TAs)£1,781Supply staff: this school £439 per pupil; similar schools £351 (middle half £118–£563)Supply staff£439Admin and clerical: this school £623 per pupil; similar schools £516 (middle half £368–£608)Admin and clerical£623Premises: this school £667 per pupil; similar schools £608 (middle half £441–£726)Premises£667Energy: this school £246 per pupil; similar schools £189 (middle half £140–£219)Energy£246Learning resources & ICT: this school £702 per pupil; similar schools £356 (middle half £263–£519)Learning resources & ICT£702Bought-in services: this school £53 per pupil; similar schools £196 (middle half £108–£529)Bought-in services£53
Show the comparison as a table
Spending per pupilThis schoolSimilar schools (median)Middle half
Teachers
£3,763
£4,186
£3,715–£4,712
Support staff (e.g. TAs)
£1,781
£1,764
£1,452–£2,280
Supply staff
£439
£351
£118–£563
Admin and clerical
£623
£516
£368–£608
Premises
£667
£608
£441–£726
Energy
£246
£189
£140–£219
Learning resources & ICT
£702
£356
£263–£519
Bought-in services
£53
£196
£108–£529

Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools

Which schools are these?

Where the money comes from, 2024-25

SourceAmountPer pupil
Government grants
£1.1m
£9,781
SEN funding (part of grants)
£76k
£667
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations)
£4k
£35

Questions to ask the school

Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.

Check these figures

Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.

Admissions, Ofsted and results for Castle View Primary School · All Derbyshire school finances