Woodside Primary School and Nursery: school finances
Healthy
Holds £125k in reserve, 4% of a year's income.
Latest full year 2024-25, as a academy (accounts return, September–August). Dudley · Primary · Academy sponsor led.
Academies in a trust don't hold money on their own: HALES VALLEY TRUST can move money between its schools. The reserve includes this school's per-pupil share of the trust's central reserve.
Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2024-25
Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2024-25
Income Spending
Show the figures as a table
| Year | Income | Spending | Balance | Reserve | Pupils |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2018-19 | £2.2m | £1.9m | +£214k | -£89k | 387 |
2019-20 | £2.4m | £1.9m | +£496k | -£27k | 386 |
2020-21 | £2.9m | £2.2m | +£642k | £615k | 411 |
2021-22 | £2.7m | £2.4m | +£275k | £153k | 416 |
2022-23 | £2.8m | £2.7m | +£72k | £75k | 434 |
2023-24 | £3.0m | £2.8m | +£297k | £201k | 436 |
2024-25 | £3.4m | £3.2m | +£182k | £125k | 462 |
Compared with similar schools
Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 20% of them. It spends £6,930 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £6,805.
This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median
Show the comparison as a table
| Spending per pupil | This school | Similar schools (median) | Middle half |
|---|---|---|---|
Teachers | £2,828 | £3,005 | £2,809–£3,322 |
Support staff (e.g. TAs) | £1,688 | £1,606 | £1,304–£1,833 |
Supply staff | £511 | £95 | £39–£309 |
Admin and clerical | £152 | £276 | £235–£315 |
Premises | £472 | £326 | £276–£409 |
Energy | £108 | £100 | £81–£112 |
Learning resources & ICT | £340 | £271 | £219–£343 |
Bought-in services | £65 | £201 | £106–£415 |
Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools
Which schools are these?
- Joseph Cash Primary School In deficit
- St Mary's Catholic Primary Academy Large reserves
- Swain House Primary School Healthy
- Blenheim Primary School Large reserves
- John Gulson Primary School Large reserves
- Beechwood Primary School and Nursery Large reserves
- Copperfield Academy Healthy
- Discovery Primary Academy Large reserves
- Poplar Street Primary School Large reserves
- Tilbury Pioneer Academy Large reserves
- Whingate Primary School Healthy
- Marnel Junior School Large reserves
Where the money comes from, 2024-25
| Source | Amount | Per pupil |
|---|---|---|
Government grants | £3.4m | £7,268 |
SEN funding (part of grants) | £243k | £527 |
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations) | £26k | £56 |
Questions to ask the school
Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.
- Spending on supply staff is £511 a pupil, against a typical £95 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on premises is £472 a pupil, against a typical £326 for similar schools. What's behind that?
Check these figures
Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.
Admissions, Ofsted and results for Woodside Primary School and Nursery · All Dudley school finances