Schools in Reach

Standish Community High School: school finances

Large reserves

Holds £946k in reserve, 10% of a year's income.

Latest full year 2024-25, as a academy (accounts return, September–August). Wigan · Secondary · Academy converter.

Reserve at year end
£946k10% of a year's income
Last year's balance
+£667kincome minus spending
Income per pupil
£7,052
Pupils
1,292+2% since 2018-19

Academies in a trust don't hold money on their own: MOSAIC LEARNING TRUST can move money between its schools. The reserve includes this school's per-pupil share of the trust's central reserve.

Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2024-25

£0£500k£1.0m2018-19: £502k reserve2018-192019-20: £651k reserve2019-202020-21: £947k reserve2020-212021-22: £1.0m reserve2021-222022-23: £1.0m reserve2022-232023-24: £816k reserve2023-242024-25: £946k reserve2024-25

Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2024-25

Income Spending

£6.0m£7.0m£8.0m£9.0mIncomeSpending2018-19: income £6.7m, spending £6.4m2018-192019-20: income £7.1m, spending £6.8m2019-202020-21: income £7.3m, spending £7.2m2020-212021-22: income £7.5m, spending £7.2m2021-222022-23: income £8.5m, spending £8.1m2022-232023-24: income £8.6m, spending £8.4m2023-242024-25: income £9.1m, spending £8.4m2024-25
Show the figures as a table
YearIncomeSpendingBalanceReservePupils
2018-19
£6.7m
£6.4m
+£282k
£502k
1,272
2019-20
£7.1m
£6.8m
+£335k
£651k
1,287
2020-21
£7.3m
£7.2m
+£106k
£947k
1,280
2021-22
£7.5m
£7.2m
+£377k
£1.0m
1,285
2022-23
£8.5m
£8.1m
+£347k
£1.0m
1,286
2023-24
£8.6m
£8.4m
+£163k
£816k
1,297
2024-25
£9.1m
£8.4m
+£667k
£946k
1,292

Compared with similar schools

Similar schools are the 30 secondary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 57% of them. It spends £6,536 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £7,477.

This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median

Teachers: this school £3,204 per pupil; similar schools £4,322 (middle half £4,085–£4,604)Teachers£3,204Support staff (e.g. TAs): this school £747 per pupil; similar schools £681 (middle half £575–£782)Support staff (e.g. TAs)£747Supply staff: this school £96 per pupil; similar schools £81 (middle half £32–£164)Supply staff£96Admin and clerical: this school £1,127 per pupil; similar schools £456 (middle half £352–£527)Admin and clerical£1,127Premises: this school £416 per pupil; similar schools £421 (middle half £358–£475)Premises£416Energy: this school £110 per pupil; similar schools £130 (middle half £114–£146)Energy£110Learning resources & ICT: this school £371 per pupil; similar schools £456 (middle half £390–£636)Learning resources & ICT£371Bought-in services: this school £29 per pupil; similar schools £69 (middle half £50–£137)Bought-in services£29
Show the comparison as a table
Spending per pupilThis schoolSimilar schools (median)Middle half
Teachers
£3,204
£4,322
£4,085–£4,604
Support staff (e.g. TAs)
£747
£681
£575–£782
Supply staff
£96
£81
£32–£164
Admin and clerical
£1,127
£456
£352–£527
Premises
£416
£421
£358–£475
Energy
£110
£130
£114–£146
Learning resources & ICT
£371
£456
£390–£636
Bought-in services
£29
£69
£50–£137

Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools

Which schools are these?

Where the money comes from, 2024-25

SourceAmountPer pupil
Government grants
£9.0m
£6,964
SEN funding (part of grants)
£100k
£77
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations)
£169k
£131

Questions to ask the school

Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.

Check these figures

Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.

Admissions, Ofsted and results for Standish Community High School · All Wigan school finances