Schools in Reach

Gorton Primary School: school finances

Large reserves

Holds £817k in reserve, 24% of a year's income.

Latest full year 2024-25, as a academy (accounts return, September–August). Manchester · Primary · Free schools.

Reserve at year end
£817k24% of a year's income
Last year's balance
+£626kincome minus spending
Income per pupil
£8,085
Pupils
413+987% since 2018-19

Academies in a trust don't hold money on their own: VANTAGE CE ACADEMIES TRUST can move money between its schools. The reserve includes this school's per-pupil share of the trust's central reserve.

Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2024-25

-£250k£0£250k£500k£750k2018-19: £148k reserve2018-192019-20: -£101k reserve2019-202020-21: £0 reserve2020-212021-22: £0 reserve2021-222022-23: £0 reserve2022-232023-24: £0 reserve2023-242024-25: £817k reserve2024-25

Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2024-25

Income Spending

£0£1.0m£2.0m£3.0mIncomeSpending2018-19: income £468k, spending £300k2018-192019-20: income £635k, spending £847k2019-202020-21: income £1.0m, spending £932k2020-212021-22: income £1.4m, spending £974k2021-222022-23: income £2.1m, spending £1.7m2022-232023-24: income £2.8m, spending £2.4m2023-242024-25: income £3.3m, spending £2.7m2024-25
Show the figures as a table
YearIncomeSpendingBalanceReservePupils
2018-19
£468k
£300k
+£168k
£148k
38
2019-20
£635k
£847k
-£212k
-£101k
78
2020-21
£1.0m
£932k
+£75k
£0
116
2021-22
£1.4m
£974k
+£401k
£0
171
2022-23
£2.1m
£1.7m
+£388k
£0
255
2023-24
£2.8m
£2.4m
+£426k
£0
351
2024-25
£3.3m
£2.7m
+£626k
£817k
413

Compared with similar schools

Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 97% of them. It spends £6,569 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £7,289.

This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median

Teachers: this school £3,148 per pupil; similar schools £3,524 (middle half £3,086–£3,822)Teachers£3,148Support staff (e.g. TAs): this school £1,637 per pupil; similar schools £1,465 (middle half £1,153–£1,992)Support staff (e.g. TAs)£1,637Supply staff: this school £266 per pupil; similar schools £196 (middle half £99–£399)Supply staff£266Admin and clerical: this school £87 per pupil; similar schools £282 (middle half £218–£370)Admin and clerical£87Premises: this school £293 per pupil; similar schools £364 (middle half £306–£498)Premises£293Energy: this school £133 per pupil; similar schools £102 (middle half £88–£136)Energy£133Learning resources & ICT: this school £196 per pupil; similar schools £263 (middle half £227–£334)Learning resources & ICT£196Bought-in services: this school £138 per pupil; similar schools £195 (middle half £65–£447)Bought-in services£138
Show the comparison as a table
Spending per pupilThis schoolSimilar schools (median)Middle half
Teachers
£3,148
£3,524
£3,086–£3,822
Support staff (e.g. TAs)
£1,637
£1,465
£1,153–£1,992
Supply staff
£266
£196
£99–£399
Admin and clerical
£87
£282
£218–£370
Premises
£293
£364
£306–£498
Energy
£133
£102
£88–£136
Learning resources & ICT
£196
£263
£227–£334
Bought-in services
£138
£195
£65–£447

Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools

Which schools are these?

Where the money comes from, 2024-25

SourceAmountPer pupil
Government grants
£3.3m
£8,090
SEN funding (part of grants)
£403k
£976
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations)
£42k
£102

Questions to ask the school

Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.

Check these figures

Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.

Admissions, Ofsted and results for Gorton Primary School · All Manchester school finances