St Andrew's Church of England Primary School: school finances
Large reserves
Holds £409k in reserve, 29% of a year's income.
Latest full year 2024-25, as a academy (accounts return, September–August). Surrey · Primary · Academy converter.
Academies in a trust don't hold money on their own: ENLIGHTEN LEARNING TRUST can move money between its schools. The reserve includes this school's per-pupil share of the trust's central reserve.
Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2024-25
Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2024-25
Income Spending
Show the figures as a table
| Year | Income | Spending | Balance | Reserve | Pupils |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2018-19 | £2.4m | £2.7m | -£250k | £313k | 409 |
2019-20 | £2.1m | £2.0m | +£101k | £290k | 384 |
2020-21 | £2.0m | £2.3m | -£241k | £208k | 353 |
2021-22 | £2.0m | £2.0m | +£5k | £208k | 275 |
2022-23 | £1.5m | £1.5m | +£17k | £186k | 216 |
2023-24 | £1.3m | £1.2m | +£151k | £365k | 176 |
2024-25 | £1.4m | £1.4m | +£43k | £409k | 157 |
Compared with similar schools
Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 97% of them. It spends £8,637 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £8,197.
This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median
Show the comparison as a table
| Spending per pupil | This school | Similar schools (median) | Middle half |
|---|---|---|---|
Teachers | £3,420 | £3,900 | £3,395–£4,078 |
Support staff (e.g. TAs) | £1,127 | £1,724 | £1,476–£1,978 |
Supply staff | £376 | £122 | £67–£240 |
Admin and clerical | £707 | £396 | £325–£490 |
Premises | £1,204 | £451 | £375–£581 |
Energy | £268 | £121 | £94–£160 |
Learning resources & ICT | £414 | £339 | £233–£418 |
Bought-in services | £478 | £194 | £74–£305 |
Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools
Which schools are these?
- Beresford Memorial CofE First School Large reserves
- Captains Close Primary School Heading for deficit
- Our Lady of Lourdes Catholic Primary School, Shotton Large reserves
- Broadlands Primary School Healthy
- Bushfield Road Infant School In deficit
- Leesland Church of England Controlled Infant School Heading for deficit
- Mill Lane Primary School Healthy
- St Paul's CofE Primary School Heading for deficit
- Buxton Infant School Heading for deficit
- St Philip Neri Catholic Primary School, Dunston In deficit
- Upton Westlea Primary School Tight
- Trinity All Saints CofE VA Primary School Large reserves
Where the money comes from, 2024-25
| Source | Amount | Per pupil |
|---|---|---|
Government grants | £1.2m | £7,885 |
SEN funding (part of grants) | £77k | £490 |
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations) | £161k | £1,025 |
Questions to ask the school
Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.
- What are the reserves set aside for, and when will they be spent on current pupils?
- Pupil numbers have fallen 62% since 2018-19. How is the school planning for fewer pupils, and the funding that goes with them?
- Spending on supply staff is £376 a pupil, against a typical £122 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on premises is £1,204 a pupil, against a typical £451 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on bought-in services is £478 a pupil, against a typical £194 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on energy is £268 a pupil, against a typical £121 for similar schools. What's behind that?
Check these figures
Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.
Admissions, Ofsted and results for St Andrew's Church of England Primary School · All Surrey school finances