Schools in Reach

Waterhouses CofE Primary Academy: school finances

Large reserves

Holds £73k in reserve, 9% of a year's income.

Latest full year 2024-25, as a academy (accounts return, September–August). Staffordshire · Primary · Academy converter.

Reserve at year end
£73k9% of a year's income
Last year's balance
+£11kincome minus spending
Income per pupil
£9,808
Pupils
84-10% since 2018-19

Academies in a trust don't hold money on their own: THE MOORLANDS PRIMARY FEDERATION can move money between its schools. The reserve includes this school's per-pupil share of the trust's central reserve.

Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2024-25

£0£50k£100k£150k2018-19: £128k reserve2018-192019-20: £144k reserve2019-202020-21: £157k reserve2020-212021-22: £173k reserve2021-222022-23: £186k reserve2022-232023-24: £0 reserve2023-242024-25: £73k reserve2024-25

Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2024-25

Income Spending

£500k£600k£700k£800kIncomeSpending2018-19: income £694k, spending £629k2018-192019-20: income £711k, spending £665k2019-202020-21: income £688k, spending £639k2020-212021-22: income £718k, spending £675k2021-222022-23: income £739k, spending £666k2022-232023-24: income £809k, spending £736k2023-242024-25: income £819k, spending £808k2024-25
Show the figures as a table
YearIncomeSpendingBalanceReservePupils
2018-19
£694k
£629k
+£65k
£128k
93
2019-20
£711k
£665k
+£46k
£144k
91
2020-21
£688k
£639k
+£49k
£157k
81
2021-22
£718k
£675k
+£43k
£173k
77
2022-23
£739k
£666k
+£73k
£186k
86
2023-24
£809k
£736k
+£73k
£0
82
2024-25
£819k
£808k
+£11k
£73k
84

Compared with similar schools

Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 53% of them. It spends £9,677 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £8,222.

This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median

Teachers: this school £3,868 per pupil; similar schools £4,036 (middle half £3,840–£4,349)Teachers£3,868Support staff (e.g. TAs): this school £1,521 per pupil; similar schools £1,305 (middle half £1,132–£1,747)Support staff (e.g. TAs)£1,521Supply staff: this school £156 per pupil; similar schools £83 (middle half £36–£275)Supply staff£156Admin and clerical: this school £407 per pupil; similar schools £385 (middle half £328–£477)Admin and clerical£407Premises: this school £934 per pupil; similar schools £456 (middle half £368–£560)Premises£934Energy: this school £563 per pupil; similar schools £112 (middle half £90–£145)Energy£563Learning resources & ICT: this school £1,030 per pupil; similar schools £397 (middle half £239–£623)Learning resources & ICT£1,030Bought-in services: this school £108 per pupil; similar schools £224 (middle half £97–£295)Bought-in services£108
Show the comparison as a table
Spending per pupilThis schoolSimilar schools (median)Middle half
Teachers
£3,868
£4,036
£3,840–£4,349
Support staff (e.g. TAs)
£1,521
£1,305
£1,132–£1,747
Supply staff
£156
£83
£36–£275
Admin and clerical
£407
£385
£328–£477
Premises
£934
£456
£368–£560
Energy
£563
£112
£90–£145
Learning resources & ICT
£1,030
£397
£239–£623
Bought-in services
£108
£224
£97–£295

Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools

Which schools are these?

Where the money comes from, 2024-25

SourceAmountPer pupil
Government grants
£770k
£9,222
SEN funding (part of grants)
£34k
£407
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations)
£49k
£587

Money raised by parents

WATERHOUSES C E (C) PRIMARY SCHOOL PARENT TEACHER ASSOCIATION (charity 1038883, Registered) raised £6k in its latest year.

Year endingIncomeSpending
2025-08
£6k
£5k
2024-08
£7k
£5k
2023-08
£2k
£1k
2022-08
£3k
£967
2021-08
£424
£277

Matched to this school by name and postcode from the Charity Commission register. Parent associations' money isn't in the school's accounts above.

Questions to ask the school

Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.

Check these figures

Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.

Admissions, Ofsted and results for Waterhouses CofE Primary Academy · All Staffordshire school finances