Chaddlewood Primary School: school finances
Large reserves
Holds £536k in reserve, 26% of a year's income.
Latest full year 2024-25, as a academy (accounts return, September–August). Plymouth · Primary · Academy converter.
Academies in a trust don't hold money on their own: WESTCOUNTRY SCHOOLS TRUST can move money between its schools. The reserve includes this school's per-pupil share of the trust's central reserve.
Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2024-25
Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2024-25
Income Spending
Show the figures as a table
| Year | Income | Spending | Balance | Reserve | Pupils |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2018-19 | £1.6m | £1.5m | +£79k | £151k | 398 |
2019-20 | £1.7m | £1.6m | +£112k | £190k | 406 |
2020-21 | £1.9m | £1.8m | +£157k | £278k | 398 |
2021-22 | £2.0m | £1.8m | +£177k | £381k | 389 |
2022-23 | £2.0m | £1.8m | +£214k | £506k | 378 |
2023-24 | £2.0m | £1.9m | +£94k | £514k | 372 |
2024-25 | £2.1m | £2.0m | +£116k | £536k | 380 |
Compared with similar schools
Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 90% of them. It spends £5,205 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £6,317.
This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median
Show the comparison as a table
| Spending per pupil | This school | Similar schools (median) | Middle half |
|---|---|---|---|
Teachers | £2,611 | £2,970 | £2,802–£3,326 |
Support staff (e.g. TAs) | £755 | £1,280 | £1,022–£1,515 |
Supply staff | £226 | £115 | £39–£178 |
Admin and clerical | £303 | £322 | £237–£375 |
Premises | £274 | £303 | £191–£395 |
Energy | £79 | £84 | £67–£114 |
Learning resources & ICT | £255 | £235 | £194–£303 |
Bought-in services | £79 | £109 | £73–£164 |
Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools
Which schools are these?
- Wooden Hill Primary and Nursery School In deficit
- St Bernadette's Catholic Primary School Healthy
- Queen Edith Primary School Healthy
- Herne Church of England Junior School Large reserves
- Yattendon School Heading for deficit
- Co-op Academy New Islington Healthy
- Boldmere Junior School In deficit
- Crosshall Junior School In deficit
- The Downley School Healthy
- Farndon Fields Primary School Large reserves
- Honley CofE (VC) Junior, Infant and Nursery School Healthy
- Newton Primary School Heading for deficit
Where the money comes from, 2024-25
| Source | Amount | Per pupil |
|---|---|---|
Government grants | £2.1m | £5,471 |
SEN funding (part of grants) | £56k | £147 |
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations) | £15k | £39 |
Money raised by parents
CHADDLEWOOD INFANTS SCHOOL PTA (charity 1084431, Registered) raised £19k in its latest year.
| Year ending | Income | Spending |
|---|---|---|
2025-08 | £19k | £13k |
2024-08 | £19k | £14k |
2023-08 | £13k | £17k |
2022-08 | £13k | £9k |
2021-08 | £9k | £6k |
Matched to this school by name and postcode from the Charity Commission register. Parent associations' money isn't in the school's accounts above.
Questions to ask the school
Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.
- What are the reserves set aside for, and when will they be spent on current pupils?
- Spending on supply staff is £226 a pupil, against a typical £115 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- How does the school decide what the money the parents' association raises is spent on?
Check these figures
Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.
Admissions, Ofsted and results for Chaddlewood Primary School · All Plymouth school finances