Guildford Grove Primary School: school finances
Large reserves
Holds £342k in reserve, 10% of a year's income. It has been drawing on it for 2 years.
Latest full year 2024-25, as a academy (accounts return, September–August). Surrey · Primary · Academy converter.
Academies in a trust don't hold money on their own: LEARNING PARTNERS ACADEMY TRUST can move money between its schools. The reserve includes this school's per-pupil share of the trust's central reserve.
Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2024-25
Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2024-25
Income Spending
Show the figures as a table
| Year | Income | Spending | Balance | Reserve | Pupils |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2018-19 | £3.1m | £3.1m | -£29k | £438k | 384 |
2019-20 | £2.7m | £2.6m | +£88k | £395k | 374 |
2020-21 | £2.9m | £2.6m | +£214k | £555k | 366 |
2021-22 | £2.9m | £2.8m | +£90k | £481k | 400 |
2022-23 | £3.1m | £3.0m | +£140k | £524k | 398 |
2023-24 | £3.4m | £3.5m | -£90k | £378k | 404 |
2024-25 | £3.6m | £3.6m | -£22k | £342k | 358 |
Compared with similar schools
Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 63% of them. It spends £9,975 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £6,896.
This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median
Show the comparison as a table
| Spending per pupil | This school | Similar schools (median) | Middle half |
|---|---|---|---|
Teachers | £4,480 | £3,311 | £3,093–£3,627 |
Support staff (e.g. TAs) | £2,720 | £1,451 | £1,219–£1,886 |
Supply staff | £137 | £158 | £96–£398 |
Admin and clerical | £636 | £295 | £238–£357 |
Premises | £499 | £348 | £280–£429 |
Energy | £86 | £98 | £74–£131 |
Learning resources & ICT | £421 | £258 | £191–£324 |
Bought-in services | £128 | £188 | £93–£313 |
Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools
Which schools are these?
- Parklands Primary School In deficit
- Little Parndon Primary Academy Healthy
- St Paul's CofE Primary School Healthy
- Forest Town Primary School Large reserves
- Carden Nursery and Primary School Tight
- St Saviour's Church of England Junior School Large reserves
- Maltby Manor Academy Large reserves
- Ravensdale Junior School Tight
- St Thomas More Catholic Primary School In deficit
- Eden Park Primary & Nursery School Tight
- Moor Park Primary School Healthy
- Shirley Warren Primary & Nursery School In deficit
Where the money comes from, 2024-25
| Source | Amount | Per pupil |
|---|---|---|
Government grants | £3.5m | £9,682 |
SEN funding (part of grants) | £602k | £1,679 |
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations) | £83k | £232 |
Questions to ask the school
Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.
- What are the reserves set aside for, and when will they be spent on current pupils?
- Spending on admin and clerical is £636 a pupil, against a typical £295 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on support staff (e.g. tas) is £2,720 a pupil, against a typical £1,451 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on learning resources & ict is £421 a pupil, against a typical £258 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on premises is £499 a pupil, against a typical £348 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on teachers is £4,480 a pupil, against a typical £3,311 for similar schools. What's behind that?
Check these figures
Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.
Admissions, Ofsted and results for Guildford Grove Primary School · All Surrey school finances