Forest of Galtres Anglican/Methodist Primary School: school finances
Heading for deficit
Has spent more than it received for 3 years running; at that rate its £129k reserve runs out in about 2 years.
Latest full year 2024-25, as a academy (accounts return, September–August). North Yorkshire · Primary · Academy converter.
Academies in a trust don't hold money on their own: HEARTWOOD LEARNING TRUST can move money between its schools. The reserve includes this school's per-pupil share of the trust's central reserve.
Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2024-25
Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2024-25
Income Spending
Show the figures as a table
| Year | Income | Spending | Balance | Reserve | Pupils |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2018-19 | £768k | £791k | -£23k | £16k | 145 |
2019-20 | £699k | £730k | -£31k | -£43k | 137 |
2020-21 | £712k | £644k | +£68k | £0 | 128 |
2021-22 | £682k | £669k | +£13k | £0 | 116 |
2022-23 | £705k | £750k | -£45k | £0 | 109 |
2023-24 | £746k | £813k | -£67k | £0 | 101 |
2024-25 | £767k | £910k | -£143k | £129k | 96 |
Compared with similar schools
Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 93% of them. It spends £9,479 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £7,702.
This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median
Show the comparison as a table
| Spending per pupil | This school | Similar schools (median) | Middle half |
|---|---|---|---|
Teachers | £4,990 | £3,655 | £3,352–£3,865 |
Support staff (e.g. TAs) | £1,073 | £1,287 | £995–£1,670 |
Supply staff | £656 | £120 | £38–£275 |
Admin and clerical | £281 | £412 | £318–£489 |
Premises | £708 | £381 | £312–£469 |
Energy | £198 | £113 | £87–£139 |
Learning resources & ICT | £344 | £389 | £294–£530 |
Bought-in services | £208 | £229 | £111–£350 |
Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools
Which schools are these?
- South Marston Church of England Primary School In deficit
- Kirkby Malzeard Church of England Primary School Large reserves
- Huby Church of England Primary School Large reserves
- Ashton-under-Hill First School Large reserves
- North Rigton Church of England Primary School Healthy
- Great Corby School and Nursery Large reserves
- Chirton Church of England Primary School Large reserves
- St Mary's Church of England Primary School, Hawkshaw In deficit
- Streatley Church of England Primary School Large reserves
- Askwith Primary School Large reserves
- Sulhamstead and Ufton Nervet School Large reserves
- Cropthorne-with-Charlton CofE First School In deficit
Where the money comes from, 2024-25
| Source | Amount | Per pupil |
|---|---|---|
Government grants | £720k | £7,500 |
SEN funding (part of grants) | £27k | £281 |
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations) | £52k | £542 |
Questions to ask the school
Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.
- What is the plan to stop spending more than the school receives each year?
- Pupil numbers have fallen 34% since 2018-19. How is the school planning for fewer pupils, and the funding that goes with them?
- Spending on supply staff is £656 a pupil, against a typical £120 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on premises is £708 a pupil, against a typical £381 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on energy is £198 a pupil, against a typical £113 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on teachers is £4,990 a pupil, against a typical £3,655 for similar schools. What's behind that?
Check these figures
Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.
Admissions, Ofsted and results for Forest of Galtres Anglican/Methodist Primary School · All North Yorkshire school finances