Kaizen Primary School: school finances
Healthy
Holds £272k in reserve, 7% of a year's income.
Latest full year 2024-25, as a academy (accounts return, September–August). Newham · Primary · Academy converter.
Academies in a trust don't hold money on their own: THE COMPASS PARTNERSHIP OF SCHOOLS can move money between its schools. The reserve includes this school's per-pupil share of the trust's central reserve.
Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2024-25
Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2024-25
Income Spending
Show the figures as a table
| Year | Income | Spending | Balance | Reserve | Pupils |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2018-19 | £3.3m | £3.3m | +£13k | £163k | 424 |
2019-20 | £3.3m | £3.1m | +£147k | £104k | 390 |
2020-21 | £3.0m | £2.9m | +£48k | £0 | 392 |
2021-22 | £3.1m | £2.8m | +£343k | £0 | 422 |
2022-23 | £3.5m | £3.3m | +£256k | £0 | 405 |
2023-24 | £3.7m | £3.4m | +£263k | £0 | 400 |
2024-25 | £3.7m | £3.4m | +£312k | £272k | 400 |
Compared with similar schools
Similar schools are the 30 primary schools in London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 67% of them. It spends £8,455 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £9,605.
This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median
Show the comparison as a table
| Spending per pupil | This school | Similar schools (median) | Middle half |
|---|---|---|---|
Teachers | £4,775 | £4,173 | £3,840–£4,560 |
Support staff (e.g. TAs) | £0 | £1,680 | £1,372–£2,166 |
Supply staff | £25 | £194 | £73–£305 |
Admin and clerical | £1,300 | £435 | £368–£521 |
Premises | £1,432 | £486 | £411–£575 |
Energy | £0 | £138 | £108–£170 |
Learning resources & ICT | £722 | £319 | £279–£410 |
Bought-in services | £58 | £535 | £327–£897 |
Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools
Which schools are these?
- Lancasterian Primary School Healthy
- Alexandra Primary School Tight
- Ashmount Primary School Tight
- Primrose Hill School Healthy
- Brentside Primary School Large reserves
- Haberdashers' Hatcham Primary Large reserves
- Mayflower Primary School Heading for deficit
- The Crescent Primary School Healthy
- Brettenham Primary School In deficit
- St Andrew and St Francis CofE Primary School Large reserves
- Lea Valley Primary School Heading for deficit
- Risley Avenue Primary School In deficit
Where the money comes from, 2024-25
| Source | Amount | Per pupil |
|---|---|---|
Government grants | £3.7m | £9,175 |
SEN funding (part of grants) | £200k | £500 |
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations) | £24k | £60 |
Questions to ask the school
Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.
- Spending on admin and clerical is £1,300 a pupil, against a typical £435 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on premises is £1,432 a pupil, against a typical £486 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on learning resources & ict is £722 a pupil, against a typical £319 for similar schools. What's behind that?
Check these figures
Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.
Admissions, Ofsted and results for Kaizen Primary School · All Newham school finances