Clare House Primary School: school finances
Heading for deficit
Has spent more than it received for 2 years running; at that rate its £87k reserve runs out in about 1 year.
Latest full year 2024-25, as a academy (accounts return, September–August). Bromley · Primary · Academy converter.
Academies in a trust don't hold money on their own: IMPACT MULTI ACADEMY TRUST can move money between its schools. The reserve includes this school's per-pupil share of the trust's central reserve.
Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2024-25
Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2024-25
Income Spending
Show the figures as a table
| Year | Income | Spending | Balance | Reserve | Pupils |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2018-19 | £1.9m | £1.8m | +£36k | £215k | 415 |
2019-20 | £2.0m | £1.9m | +£86k | £256k | 427 |
2020-21 | £1.9m | £2.0m | -£39k | £192k | 424 |
2021-22 | £2.2m | £2.1m | +£62k | £195k | 426 |
2022-23 | £2.3m | £2.2m | +£52k | £209k | 417 |
2023-24 | £2.5m | £2.6m | -£131k | £104k | 418 |
2024-25 | £2.7m | £2.8m | -£115k | £87k | 406 |
Compared with similar schools
Similar schools are the 30 primary schools in London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 23% of them. It spends £6,966 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £6,892.
This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median
Show the comparison as a table
| Spending per pupil | This school | Similar schools (median) | Middle half |
|---|---|---|---|
Teachers | £4,736 | £3,238 | £2,984–£3,427 |
Support staff (e.g. TAs) | £172 | £1,094 | £905–£1,316 |
Supply staff | £5 | £125 | £58–£324 |
Admin and clerical | £719 | £324 | £260–£380 |
Premises | £195 | £347 | £296–£389 |
Energy | £96 | £94 | £79–£108 |
Learning resources & ICT | £256 | £265 | £206–£331 |
Bought-in services | £52 | £180 | £79–£246 |
Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools
Which schools are these?
- St George's, Bickley, Church of England Primary School Large reserves
- Dundonald Primary School Heading for deficit
- Cheam Common Infants' Academy Large reserves
- St Mary's Catholic Primary School Large reserves
- St George's Primary Catholic Voluntary Academy Large reserves
- Walker Primary School In deficit
- Ashmole Primary School Large reserves
- Wickham Common Primary School Large reserves
- The Hayes Primary School Healthy
- St Stephen's C E Primary School Large reserves
- Orleans Primary School Healthy
- Corpus Christi Catholic Primary School Healthy
Where the money comes from, 2024-25
| Source | Amount | Per pupil |
|---|---|---|
Government grants | £2.5m | £6,256 |
SEN funding (part of grants) | £278k | £685 |
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations) | £173k | £426 |
Money raised by parents
CLARE HOUSE PRIMARY SCHOOL PARENT TEACHER ASSOCIATION (charity 1069643, Registered) raised £43k in its latest year.
| Year ending | Income | Spending |
|---|---|---|
2025-07 | £43k | £55k |
2024-07 | £34k | £37k |
2023-07 | £36k | £37k |
2022-07 | £40k | £47k |
2021-07 | £26k | £14k |
Matched to this school by name and postcode from the Charity Commission register. Parent associations' money isn't in the school's accounts above.
Questions to ask the school
Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.
- What is the plan to stop spending more than the school receives each year?
- Spending on admin and clerical is £719 a pupil, against a typical £324 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on teachers is £4,736 a pupil, against a typical £3,238 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- How does the school decide what the money the parents' association raises is spent on?
Check these figures
Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.
Admissions, Ofsted and results for Clare House Primary School · All Bromley school finances