Laureate Community Academy: school finances
Healthy
Holds £70k in reserve, 4% of a year's income.
Latest full year 2024-25, as a academy (accounts return, September–August). Suffolk · Primary · Academy converter.
Academies in a trust don't hold money on their own: UNITY SCHOOLS PARTNERSHIP can move money between its schools. The reserve includes this school's per-pupil share of the trust's central reserve.
Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2024-25
Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2024-25
Income Spending
Show the figures as a table
| Year | Income | Spending | Balance | Reserve | Pupils |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2018-19 | £1.2m | £1.2m | +£78k | £199k | 251 |
2019-20 | £1.3m | £1.2m | +£121k | £0 | 249 |
2020-21 | £1.3m | £1.2m | +£97k | £0 | 243 |
2021-22 | £1.4m | £1.3m | +£63k | £0 | 241 |
2022-23 | £1.4m | £1.3m | +£123k | £0 | 243 |
2023-24 | £1.5m | £1.4m | +£145k | £0 | 238 |
2024-25 | £1.6m | £1.5m | +£92k | £70k | 231 |
Compared with similar schools
Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 33% of them. It spends £6,385 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £6,535.
This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median
Show the comparison as a table
| Spending per pupil | This school | Similar schools (median) | Middle half |
|---|---|---|---|
Teachers | £4,602 | £3,025 | £2,805–£3,464 |
Support staff (e.g. TAs) | £0 | £1,275 | £1,049–£1,552 |
Supply staff | £0 | £93 | £47–£198 |
Admin and clerical | £385 | £281 | £251–£323 |
Premises | £416 | £337 | £300–£400 |
Energy | £134 | £107 | £85–£144 |
Learning resources & ICT | £242 | £313 | £246–£391 |
Bought-in services | £13 | £146 | £57–£263 |
Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools
Which schools are these?
- Blacklow Brow School Heading for deficit
- St Edward's Catholic Primary School Large reserves
- Wynndale Primary School Healthy
- Cuxton Community Junior School Healthy
- Crofton Hammond Junior School Tight
- Fir Bank Primary School Tight
- Sir John Barrow School In deficit
- St Luke's Halsall Church of England Primary School Large reserves
- Kippax North Primary School Large reserves
- St Mary's Catholic Primary School, Bicester Large reserves
- The Nettleham Church of England Voluntary Aided Junior School Healthy
- Kings Cliffe Endowed Primary School Large reserves
Where the money comes from, 2024-25
| Source | Amount | Per pupil |
|---|---|---|
Government grants | £1.5m | £6,433 |
SEN funding (part of grants) | £85k | £368 |
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations) | £81k | £351 |
Money raised by parents
LAUREATE SCHOOL PARENT TEACHERS ASSOCIATION (charity 1031427, Registered) raised £11k in its latest year.
| Year ending | Income | Spending |
|---|---|---|
2026-08 | £11k | £14k |
2025-08 | £8k | £13k |
2024-08 | £9k | £9k |
2023-08 | £10k | £5k |
2022-08 | £10k | £6k |
Matched to this school by name and postcode from the Charity Commission register. Parent associations' money isn't in the school's accounts above.
Questions to ask the school
Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.
- Spending on teachers is £4,602 a pupil, against a typical £3,025 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on admin and clerical is £385 a pupil, against a typical £281 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- How does the school decide what the money the parents' association raises is spent on?
Check these figures
Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.
Admissions, Ofsted and results for Laureate Community Academy · All Suffolk school finances