OA - Suffolk: school finances
Large reserves
Holds £176k in reserve, 11% of a year's income.
Latest full year 2024-25, as a academy (accounts return, September–August). Suffolk · Not applicable · Academy alternative provision sponsor led.
Academies in a trust don't hold money on their own: OLIVE ACADEMIES can move money between its schools. The reserve includes this school's per-pupil share of the trust's central reserve.
Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2024-25
Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2024-25
Income Spending
Show the figures as a table
| Year | Income | Spending | Balance | Reserve | Pupils |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2018-19 | £1.7m | £1.5m | +£240k | £232k | 64 |
2019-20 | £1.9m | £1.7m | +£209k | £221k | 74 |
2020-21 | £2.1m | £1.8m | +£260k | £0 | 67 |
2021-22 | £1.8m | £2.0m | -£213k | £0 | 62 |
2022-23 | £1.6m | £1.5m | +£128k | £0 | 11 |
2023-24 | £1.6m | £1.4m | +£151k | £0 | 5 |
2024-25 | £1.6m | £1.6m | -£6k | £176k | 48 |
Compared with similar schools
Similar schools are the 30 alternative-provision schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 47% of them. It spends £32,792 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £34,898.
This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median
Show the comparison as a table
| Spending per pupil | This school | Similar schools (median) | Middle half |
|---|---|---|---|
Teachers | £11,958 | £16,381 | £13,852–£23,059 |
Support staff (e.g. TAs) | £6,583 | £5,838 | £3,706–£9,651 |
Supply staff | £1,042 | £542 | £21–£1,451 |
Admin and clerical | £3,646 | £2,280 | £1,685–£3,134 |
Premises | £2,250 | £1,495 | £709–£2,042 |
Energy | £625 | £384 | £276–£552 |
Learning resources & ICT | £3,104 | £1,490 | £1,141–£2,808 |
Bought-in services | £667 | £746 | £212–£1,773 |
Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools
Which schools are these?
- Foundry College Large reserves
- North Herts Education Support Centre Large reserves
- Christchurch Learning Centre In deficit
- Links Hatfield Academy Large reserves
- Inspired Pathways Tight
- Burton PRU Large reserves
- Kassia Academy and Support Services Healthy
- Ethos College Large reserves
- Dacorum Education Support Centre In deficit
- Kettlebrook Short Stay School Large reserves
- Cedars - Newcastle, Moorlands and Darwin Bases Large reserves
- Unity Academy Tight
Where the money comes from, 2024-25
| Source | Amount | Per pupil |
|---|---|---|
Government grants | £1.6m | £32,333 |
SEN funding (part of grants) | £526k | £10,958 |
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations) | £16k | £333 |
Questions to ask the school
Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.
- What are the reserves set aside for, and when will they be spent on current pupils?
- Pupil numbers have fallen 25% since 2018-19. How is the school planning for fewer pupils, and the funding that goes with them?
- Spending on learning resources & ict is £3,104 a pupil, against a typical £1,490 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on energy is £625 a pupil, against a typical £384 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on admin and clerical is £3,646 a pupil, against a typical £2,280 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on premises is £2,250 a pupil, against a typical £1,495 for similar schools. What's behind that?
Check these figures
Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.
Admissions, Ofsted and results for OA - Suffolk · All Suffolk school finances