St Aidan's Catholic Primary School: school finances
Healthy
Holds £112k in reserve, 7% of a year's income.
Latest full year 2024-25, as a academy (accounts return, September–August). Croydon · Primary · Academy converter.
Academies in a trust don't hold money on their own: SANCTA FAMILIA CATHOLIC ACADEMY TRUST can move money between its schools. The reserve includes this school's per-pupil share of the trust's central reserve.
Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2024-25
Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2024-25
Income Spending
Show the figures as a table
| Year | Income | Spending | Balance | Reserve | Pupils |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2018-19 | £1.1m | £1.1m | -£5k | £69k | 209 |
2019-20 | £1.1m | £1.1m | +£29k | £98k | 211 |
2020-21 | £1.2m | £1.1m | +£33k | £131k | 219 |
2021-22 | £1.3m | £1.2m | +£62k | £189k | 216 |
2022-23 | £1.3m | £1.4m | -£26k | £163k | 219 |
2023-24 | £1.4m | £1.5m | -£90k | £73k | 221 |
2024-25 | £1.6m | £1.5m | +£39k | £112k | 216 |
Compared with similar schools
Similar schools are the 30 primary schools in London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 63% of them. It spends £7,037 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £7,828.
This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median
Show the comparison as a table
| Spending per pupil | This school | Similar schools (median) | Middle half |
|---|---|---|---|
Teachers | £2,833 | £3,537 | £3,226–£3,837 |
Support staff (e.g. TAs) | £1,204 | £1,310 | £944–£1,527 |
Supply staff | £51 | £152 | £30–£233 |
Admin and clerical | £745 | £468 | £335–£565 |
Premises | £347 | £455 | £375–£521 |
Energy | £97 | £105 | £86–£130 |
Learning resources & ICT | £315 | £390 | £275–£464 |
Bought-in services | £620 | £284 | £187–£471 |
Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools
Which schools are these?
- Farnborough Primary School Large reserves
- Rimon Jewish Primary School Large reserves
- Greenvale Primary School Healthy
- St Swithun Wells Catholic Primary School In deficit
- Beit Shvidler Primary School Heading for deficit
- St Mary's Catholic Primary School In deficit
- Malden Parochial CofE Primary School Healthy
- St Elizabeth's Catholic Primary School Healthy
- Hampstead Parochial Church of England Primary School In deficit
- St Joseph's Catholic Primary School Healthy
- Oratory Roman Catholic Primary School Large reserves
- Holy Ghost Catholic Primary School Large reserves
Where the money comes from, 2024-25
| Source | Amount | Per pupil |
|---|---|---|
Government grants | £1.5m | £6,773 |
SEN funding (part of grants) | £59k | £273 |
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations) | £96k | £444 |
Money raised by parents
ST AIDAN'S SCHOOL ASSOCIATION (charity 1128872, Registered) raised £35k in its latest year.
| Year ending | Income | Spending |
|---|---|---|
2025-03 | £35k | £37k |
2024-03 | £31k | £46k |
2023-03 | £29k | £9k |
2022-03 | £21k | £13k |
2021-03 | £6k | £10k |
Matched to this school by name and postcode from the Charity Commission register. Parent associations' money isn't in the school's accounts above.
Questions to ask the school
Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.
- Spending on bought-in services is £620 a pupil, against a typical £284 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on admin and clerical is £745 a pupil, against a typical £468 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- How does the school decide what the money the parents' association raises is spent on?
Check these figures
Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.
Admissions, Ofsted and results for St Aidan's Catholic Primary School · All Croydon school finances