Schools in Reach

Manor Community Primary School: school finances

Large reserves

Holds £444k in reserve, 10% of a year's income.

Latest full year 2024-25, as a academy (accounts return, September–August). Kent · Primary · Academy converter.

Reserve at year end
£444k10% of a year's income
Last year's balance
+£1.5mincome minus spending
Income per pupil
£6,921
Pupils
652-1% since 2018-19

Academies in a trust don't hold money on their own: CYGNUS ACADEMIES TRUST can move money between its schools. The reserve includes this school's per-pupil share of the trust's central reserve.

Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2024-25

£0£200k£400k2018-19: £166k reserve2018-192019-20: £218k reserve2019-202020-21: £90k reserve2020-212021-22: £102k reserve2021-222022-23: £30k reserve2022-232023-24: £152k reserve2023-242024-25: £444k reserve2024-25

Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2024-25

Income Spending

£2.0m£4.0m£6.0mIncomeSpending2018-19: income £3.0m, spending £2.8m2018-192019-20: income £3.1m, spending £3.0m2019-202020-21: income £2.9m, spending £3.1m2020-212021-22: income £3.2m, spending £2.5m2021-222022-23: income £3.2m, spending £2.7m2022-232023-24: income £7.5m, spending £2.7m2023-242024-25: income £4.5m, spending £3.0m2024-25
Show the figures as a table
YearIncomeSpendingBalanceReservePupils
2018-19
£3.0m
£2.8m
+£131k
£166k
655
2019-20
£3.1m
£3.0m
+£138k
£218k
645
2020-21
£2.9m
£3.1m
-£220k
£90k
646
2021-22
£3.2m
£2.5m
+£721k
£102k
652
2022-23
£3.2m
£2.7m
+£498k
£30k
653
2023-24
£7.5m
£2.7m
+£4.8m
£152k
657
2024-25
£4.5m
£3.0m
+£1.5m
£444k
652

Compared with similar schools

Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 67% of them. It spends £4,576 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £6,599.

This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median

Teachers: this school £2,483 per pupil; similar schools £3,080 (middle half £2,885–£3,290)Teachers£2,483Support staff (e.g. TAs): this school £1,102 per pupil; similar schools £1,434 (middle half £1,214–£1,638)Support staff (e.g. TAs)£1,102Supply staff: this school £184 per pupil; similar schools £136 (middle half £51–£256)Supply staff£184Admin and clerical: this school £137 per pupil; similar schools £337 (middle half £233–£422)Admin and clerical£137Premises: this school £97 per pupil; similar schools £354 (middle half £277–£425)Premises£97Energy: this school £0 per pupil; similar schools £90 (middle half £59–£104)Energy£0Learning resources & ICT: this school £153 per pupil; similar schools £262 (middle half £190–£304)Learning resources & ICT£153Bought-in services: this school £52 per pupil; similar schools £107 (middle half £48–£221)Bought-in services£52
Show the comparison as a table
Spending per pupilThis schoolSimilar schools (median)Middle half
Teachers
£2,483
£3,080
£2,885–£3,290
Support staff (e.g. TAs)
£1,102
£1,434
£1,214–£1,638
Supply staff
£184
£136
£51–£256
Admin and clerical
£137
£337
£233–£422
Premises
£97
£354
£277–£425
Energy
£0
£90
£59–£104
Learning resources & ICT
£153
£262
£190–£304
Bought-in services
£52
£107
£48–£221

Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools

Which schools are these?

Where the money comes from, 2024-25

SourceAmountPer pupil
Government grants
£4.6m
£7,047
SEN funding (part of grants)
£95k
£146
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations)
£38k
£58

Questions to ask the school

Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.

Check these figures

Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.

Admissions, Ofsted and results for Manor Community Primary School · All Kent school finances