New Park Primary Academy: school finances
In deficit
In deficit by £70k, 6% of a year's income: it has spent more over the years than it received.
Latest full year 2024-25, as a academy (accounts return, September–August). North Yorkshire · Primary · Academy converter.
Academies in a trust don't hold money on their own: NORTHERN STAR ACADEMIES TRUST can move money between its schools. The reserve includes this school's per-pupil share of the trust's central reserve.
Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2024-25
Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2024-25
Income Spending
Show the figures as a table
| Year | Income | Spending | Balance | Reserve | Pupils |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2018-19 | £907k | £852k | +£55k | £159k | 166 |
2019-20 | £915k | £867k | +£48k | £185k | 174 |
2020-21 | £936k | £965k | -£29k | £116k | 188 |
2021-22 | £1.1m | £1.0m | +£75k | £143k | 174 |
2022-23 | £1.1m | £1.1m | +£34k | £112k | 179 |
2023-24 | £1.2m | £1.2m | +£62k | £121k | 189 |
2024-25 | £1.2m | £1.4m | -£125k | -£70k | 180 |
Compared with similar schools
Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 7% of them. It spends £7,522 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £7,201.
This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median
Show the comparison as a table
| Spending per pupil | This school | Similar schools (median) | Middle half |
|---|---|---|---|
Teachers | £3,533 | £3,282 | £3,007–£3,551 |
Support staff (e.g. TAs) | £1,533 | £1,328 | £1,058–£1,752 |
Supply staff | £256 | £175 | £79–£390 |
Admin and clerical | £500 | £340 | £280–£418 |
Premises | £506 | £386 | £332–£446 |
Energy | £194 | £114 | £78–£150 |
Learning resources & ICT | £178 | £272 | £189–£358 |
Bought-in services | £78 | £205 | £127–£249 |
Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools
Which schools are these?
- Westfield School Large reserves
- Heathlands Primary School In deficit
- St John Fisher Catholic Voluntary Academy In deficit
- Brinsley Primary and Nursery School Heading for deficit
- Manor Park Infant and Nursery School Large reserves
- Trinity Church of England Voluntary Aided Primary School Heading for deficit
- Downs View Infant School In deficit
- St Helen's Church of England Primary School, Cliffe Large reserves
- St Paul's Church of England Primary School In deficit
- Winklebury Infant School Large reserves
- St Louis Catholic Primary School, Frome Large reserves
- Pilton Infants' Academy Tight
Where the money comes from, 2024-25
| Source | Amount | Per pupil |
|---|---|---|
Government grants | £1.2m | £6,578 |
SEN funding (part of grants) | £65k | £361 |
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations) | £45k | £250 |
Questions to ask the school
Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.
- Is there a deficit recovery plan agreed with its trust, and when does the school expect to be back in balance?
- What has been cut or changed to close the gap, and how does that affect classes and support staff?
- Spending on energy is £194 a pupil, against a typical £114 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on admin and clerical is £500 a pupil, against a typical £340 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on premises is £506 a pupil, against a typical £386 for similar schools. What's behind that?
Check these figures
Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.
Admissions, Ofsted and results for New Park Primary Academy · All North Yorkshire school finances