Schools in Reach

High View Primary Learning Centre: school finances

Large reserves

Holds £653k in reserve, 19% of a year's income.

Latest full year 2024-25, as a academy (accounts return, September–August). Barnsley · Primary · Academy converter.

Reserve at year end
£653k19% of a year's income
Last year's balance
+£84kincome minus spending
Income per pupil
£7,750
Pupils
432-1% since 2018-19

Academies in a trust don't hold money on their own: EVERY CHILD MATTERS ACADEMY TRUST can move money between its schools. The reserve includes this school's per-pupil share of the trust's central reserve.

Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2024-25

£0£200k£400k£600k2018-19: £367k reserve2018-192019-20: £433k reserve2019-202020-21: £469k reserve2020-212021-22: £549k reserve2021-222022-23: £575k reserve2022-232023-24: £626k reserve2023-242024-25: £653k reserve2024-25

Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2024-25

Income Spending

£2.0m£2.5m£3.0mIncomeSpending2018-19: income £2.5m, spending £2.3m2018-192019-20: income £2.6m, spending £2.5m2019-202020-21: income £2.7m, spending £2.5m2020-212021-22: income £2.8m, spending £2.6m2021-222022-23: income £3.0m, spending £2.8m2022-232023-24: income £3.2m, spending £3.0m2023-242024-25: income £3.4m, spending £3.3m2024-25
Show the figures as a table
YearIncomeSpendingBalanceReservePupils
2018-19
£2.5m
£2.3m
+£182k
£367k
439
2019-20
£2.6m
£2.5m
+£155k
£433k
436
2020-21
£2.7m
£2.5m
+£144k
£469k
422
2021-22
£2.8m
£2.6m
+£209k
£549k
442
2022-23
£3.0m
£2.8m
+£114k
£575k
436
2023-24
£3.2m
£3.0m
+£141k
£626k
440
2024-25
£3.4m
£3.3m
+£84k
£653k
432

Compared with similar schools

Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 90% of them. It spends £7,556 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £7,038.

This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median

Teachers: this school £2,805 per pupil; similar schools £3,208 (middle half £2,973–£3,446)Teachers£2,805Support staff (e.g. TAs): this school £1,850 per pupil; similar schools £1,627 (middle half £1,258–£1,835)Support staff (e.g. TAs)£1,850Supply staff: this school £141 per pupil; similar schools £113 (middle half £32–£282)Supply staff£141Admin and clerical: this school £368 per pupil; similar schools £285 (middle half £225–£351)Admin and clerical£368Premises: this school £1,385 per pupil; similar schools £330 (middle half £270–£436)Premises£1,385Energy: this school £0 per pupil; similar schools £99 (middle half £68–£122)Energy£0Learning resources & ICT: this school £254 per pupil; similar schools £239 (middle half £185–£309)Learning resources & ICT£254Bought-in services: this school £180 per pupil; similar schools £159 (middle half £81–£275)Bought-in services£180
Show the comparison as a table
Spending per pupilThis schoolSimilar schools (median)Middle half
Teachers
£2,805
£3,208
£2,973–£3,446
Support staff (e.g. TAs)
£1,850
£1,627
£1,258–£1,835
Supply staff
£141
£113
£32–£282
Admin and clerical
£368
£285
£225–£351
Premises
£1,385
£330
£270–£436
Energy
£0
£99
£68–£122
Learning resources & ICT
£254
£239
£185–£309
Bought-in services
£180
£159
£81–£275

Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools

Which schools are these?

Where the money comes from, 2024-25

SourceAmountPer pupil
Government grants
£3.3m
£7,575
SEN funding (part of grants)
£161k
£372
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations)
£88k
£203

Questions to ask the school

Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.

Check these figures

Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.

Admissions, Ofsted and results for High View Primary Learning Centre · All Barnsley school finances