Schools in Reach

Manor Academy Sale: school finances

Large reserves

Holds £1.2m in reserve, 25% of a year's income.

Latest full year 2024-25, as a academy (accounts return, September–August). Trafford · Not applicable · Academy special converter.

Reserve at year end
£1.2m25% of a year's income
Last year's balance
+£222kincome minus spending
Income per pupil
£24,253
Pupils
198+25% since 2018-19

Academies in a trust don't hold money on their own: THE SOVEREIGN TRUST can move money between its schools. The reserve includes this school's per-pupil share of the trust's central reserve.

Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2024-25

£0£500k£1.0m2018-19: £539k reserve2018-192019-20: £34k reserve2019-202020-21: £340k reserve2020-212021-22: £498k reserve2021-222022-23: £729k reserve2022-232023-24: £921k reserve2023-242024-25: £1.2m reserve2024-25

Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2024-25

Income Spending

£2.0m£3.0m£4.0mIncomeSpending2018-19: income £3.1m, spending £2.3m2018-192019-20: income £3.3m, spending £3.6m2019-202020-21: income £3.7m, spending £3.2m2020-212021-22: income £3.9m, spending £3.5m2021-222022-23: income £4.1m, spending £3.6m2022-232023-24: income £4.3m, spending £3.9m2023-242024-25: income £4.8m, spending £4.6m2024-25
Show the figures as a table
YearIncomeSpendingBalanceReservePupils
2018-19
£3.1m
£2.3m
+£725k
£539k
158
2019-20
£3.3m
£3.6m
-£314k
£34k
172
2020-21
£3.7m
£3.2m
+£487k
£340k
191
2021-22
£3.9m
£3.5m
+£401k
£498k
200
2022-23
£4.1m
£3.6m
+£458k
£729k
203
2023-24
£4.3m
£3.9m
+£424k
£921k
207
2024-25
£4.8m
£4.6m
+£222k
£1.2m
198

Compared with similar schools

Similar schools are the 30 special schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 100% of them. It spends £23,131 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £27,026.

This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median

Teachers: this school £11,364 per pupil; similar schools £9,542 (middle half £8,796–£10,830)Teachers£11,364Support staff (e.g. TAs): this school £5,652 per pupil; similar schools £10,023 (middle half £7,396–£10,980)Support staff (e.g. TAs)£5,652Supply staff: this school £460 per pupil; similar schools £461 (middle half £189–£1,357)Supply staff£460Admin and clerical: this school £515 per pupil; similar schools £1,014 (middle half £879–£1,389)Admin and clerical£515Premises: this school £702 per pupil; similar schools £1,434 (middle half £1,154–£1,979)Premises£702Energy: this school £520 per pupil; similar schools £338 (middle half £234–£423)Energy£520Learning resources & ICT: this school £1,505 per pupil; similar schools £823 (middle half £524–£1,206)Learning resources & ICT£1,505Bought-in services: this school £5 per pupil; similar schools £600 (middle half £312–£1,359)Bought-in services£5
Show the comparison as a table
Spending per pupilThis schoolSimilar schools (median)Middle half
Teachers
£11,364
£9,542
£8,796–£10,830
Support staff (e.g. TAs)
£5,652
£10,023
£7,396–£10,980
Supply staff
£460
£461
£189–£1,357
Admin and clerical
£515
£1,014
£879–£1,389
Premises
£702
£1,434
£1,154–£1,979
Energy
£520
£338
£234–£423
Learning resources & ICT
£1,505
£823
£524–£1,206
Bought-in services
£5
£600
£312–£1,359

Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools

Which schools are these?

Where the money comes from, 2024-25

SourceAmountPer pupil
Government grants
£4.7m
£23,833
SEN funding (part of grants)
£1.8m
£9,303
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations)
£83k
£419

Questions to ask the school

Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.

Check these figures

Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.

Admissions, Ofsted and results for Manor Academy Sale · All Trafford school finances