Schools in Reach

St. Patrick's Roman Catholic Primary School, A Voluntary Catholic Academy: school finances

Large reserves

Holds £262k in reserve, 11% of a year's income.

Latest full year 2024-25, as a academy (accounts return, September–August). Stockton-on-Tees · Primary · Academy converter.

Reserve at year end
£262k11% of a year's income
Last year's balance
+£243kincome minus spending
Income per pupil
£6,070
Pupils
402+1% since 2018-19

Academies in a trust don't hold money on their own: NICHOLAS POSTGATE CATHOLIC ACADEMY TRUST can move money between its schools. The reserve includes this school's per-pupil share of the trust's central reserve.

Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2024-25

£0£100k£200k2018-19: £1k reserve2018-192019-20: £1k reserve2019-202020-21: £1k reserve2020-212021-22: £1k reserve2021-222022-23: £1k reserve2022-232023-24: £1k reserve2023-242024-25: £262k reserve2024-25

Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2024-25

Income Spending

£1.5m£1.8m£2.0m£2.2m£2.5mIncomeSpending2018-19: income £2.0m, spending £1.8m2018-192019-20: income £2.1m, spending £1.9m2019-202020-21: income £2.1m, spending £1.9m2020-212021-22: income £2.2m, spending £1.9m2021-222022-23: income £2.3m, spending £2.0m2022-232023-24: income £2.4m, spending £2.0m2023-242024-25: income £2.4m, spending £2.2m2024-25
Show the figures as a table
YearIncomeSpendingBalanceReservePupils
2018-19
£2.0m
£1.8m
+£165k
£1k
398
2019-20
£2.1m
£1.9m
+£145k
£1k
388
2020-21
£2.1m
£1.9m
+£177k
£1k
384
2021-22
£2.2m
£1.9m
+£242k
£1k
394
2022-23
£2.3m
£2.0m
+£312k
£1k
398
2023-24
£2.4m
£2.0m
+£441k
£1k
401
2024-25
£2.4m
£2.2m
+£243k
£262k
402

Compared with similar schools

Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 73% of them. It spends £5,465 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £6,802.

This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median

Teachers: this school £2,869 per pupil; similar schools £3,161 (middle half £2,905–£3,392)Teachers£2,869Support staff (e.g. TAs): this school £1,188 per pupil; similar schools £1,311 (middle half £1,129–£1,524)Support staff (e.g. TAs)£1,188Supply staff: this school £5 per pupil; similar schools £208 (middle half £40–£298)Supply staff£5Admin and clerical: this school £17 per pupil; similar schools £293 (middle half £232–£328)Admin and clerical£17Premises: this school £132 per pupil; similar schools £340 (middle half £305–£442)Premises£132Energy: this school £100 per pupil; similar schools £106 (middle half £86–£134)Energy£100Learning resources & ICT: this school £144 per pupil; similar schools £248 (middle half £201–£374)Learning resources & ICT£144Bought-in services: this school £262 per pupil; similar schools £166 (middle half £56–£283)Bought-in services£262
Show the comparison as a table
Spending per pupilThis schoolSimilar schools (median)Middle half
Teachers
£2,869
£3,161
£2,905–£3,392
Support staff (e.g. TAs)
£1,188
£1,311
£1,129–£1,524
Supply staff
£5
£208
£40–£298
Admin and clerical
£17
£293
£232–£328
Premises
£132
£340
£305–£442
Energy
£100
£106
£86–£134
Learning resources & ICT
£144
£248
£201–£374
Bought-in services
£262
£166
£56–£283

Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools

Which schools are these?

Where the money comes from, 2024-25

SourceAmountPer pupil
Government grants
£2.3m
£5,758
SEN funding (part of grants)
£39k
£97
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations)
£136k
£339

Questions to ask the school

Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.

Check these figures

Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.

Admissions, Ofsted and results for St. Patrick's Roman Catholic Primary School, A Voluntary Catholic Academy · All Stockton-on-Tees school finances