Schools in Reach

Sacred Heart Catholic Secondary: school finances

Large reserves

Holds £484k in reserve, 8% of a year's income.

Latest full year 2024-25, as a academy (accounts return, September–August). Redcar and Cleveland · Secondary · Academy converter.

Reserve at year end
£484k8% of a year's income
Last year's balance
+£563kincome minus spending
Income per pupil
£8,087
Pupils
744-0% since 2018-19

Academies in a trust don't hold money on their own: NICHOLAS POSTGATE CATHOLIC ACADEMY TRUST can move money between its schools. The reserve includes this school's per-pupil share of the trust's central reserve.

Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2024-25

£0£200k£400k2018-19: £1k reserve2018-192019-20: £1k reserve2019-202020-21: £1k reserve2020-212021-22: £1k reserve2021-222022-23: £1k reserve2022-232023-24: £1k reserve2023-242024-25: £484k reserve2024-25

Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2024-25

Income Spending

£4.0m£4.5m£5.0m£5.5m£6.0mIncomeSpending2018-19: income £4.6m, spending £4.5m2018-192019-20: income £4.7m, spending £4.6m2019-202020-21: income £4.9m, spending £4.9m2020-212021-22: income £5.2m, spending £4.8m2021-222022-23: income £5.5m, spending £5.0m2022-232023-24: income £5.5m, spending £5.1m2023-242024-25: income £6.0m, spending £5.5m2024-25
Show the figures as a table
YearIncomeSpendingBalanceReservePupils
2018-19
£4.6m
£4.5m
+£139k
£1k
747
2019-20
£4.7m
£4.6m
+£129k
£1k
746
2020-21
£4.9m
£4.9m
-£10k
£1k
732
2021-22
£5.2m
£4.8m
+£351k
£1k
728
2022-23
£5.5m
£5.0m
+£541k
£1k
716
2023-24
£5.5m
£5.1m
+£392k
£1k
729
2024-25
£6.0m
£5.5m
+£563k
£484k
744

Compared with similar schools

Similar schools are the 30 secondary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 57% of them. It spends £7,331 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £8,059.

This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median

Teachers: this school £4,153 per pupil; similar schools £4,426 (middle half £4,174–£4,842)Teachers£4,153Support staff (e.g. TAs): this school £237 per pupil; similar schools £977 (middle half £837–£1,094)Support staff (e.g. TAs)£237Supply staff: this school £196 per pupil; similar schools £152 (middle half £86–£267)Supply staff£196Admin and clerical: this school £401 per pupil; similar schools £477 (middle half £365–£592)Admin and clerical£401Premises: this school £1,300 per pupil; similar schools £468 (middle half £384–£554)Premises£1,300Energy: this school £0 per pupil; similar schools £142 (middle half £112–£185)Energy£0Learning resources & ICT: this school £163 per pupil; similar schools £451 (middle half £385–£512)Learning resources & ICT£163Bought-in services: this school £157 per pupil; similar schools £112 (middle half £40–£246)Bought-in services£157
Show the comparison as a table
Spending per pupilThis schoolSimilar schools (median)Middle half
Teachers
£4,153
£4,426
£4,174–£4,842
Support staff (e.g. TAs)
£237
£977
£837–£1,094
Supply staff
£196
£152
£86–£267
Admin and clerical
£401
£477
£365–£592
Premises
£1,300
£468
£384–£554
Energy
£0
£142
£112–£185
Learning resources & ICT
£163
£451
£385–£512
Bought-in services
£157
£112
£40–£246

Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools

Which schools are these?

Where the money comes from, 2024-25

SourceAmountPer pupil
Government grants
£5.8m
£7,730
SEN funding (part of grants)
£80k
£108
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations)
£285k
£383

Questions to ask the school

Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.

Check these figures

Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.

Admissions, Ofsted and results for Sacred Heart Catholic Secondary · All Redcar and Cleveland school finances