St Patrick's Catholic Primary School: school finances
Large reserves
Holds £385k in reserve, 30% of a year's income.
Latest full year 2024-25, as a academy (accounts return, September–August). Staffordshire · Primary · Academy converter.
Academies in a trust don't hold money on their own: ST GABRIEL THE ARCHANGEL CATHOLIC MULTI-ACADEMY TRUST can move money between its schools. The reserve includes this school's per-pupil share of the trust's central reserve.
Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2024-25
Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2024-25
Income Spending
Show the figures as a table
| Year | Income | Spending | Balance | Reserve | Pupils |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2018-19 | £1.1m | £1.0m | +£54k | £355k | 207 |
2019-20 | £1.1m | £977k | +£87k | £355k | 204 |
2020-21 | £1.1m | £1.0m | +£66k | £383k | 205 |
2021-22 | £1.1m | £1.1m | +£80k | £379k | 200 |
2022-23 | £1.1m | £1.1m | -£6k | £334k | 203 |
2023-24 | £1.2m | £1.1m | +£12k | £346k | 204 |
2024-25 | £1.3m | £1.2m | +£58k | £385k | 207 |
Compared with similar schools
Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 97% of them. It spends £5,870 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £6,805.
This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median
Show the comparison as a table
| Spending per pupil | This school | Similar schools (median) | Middle half |
|---|---|---|---|
Teachers | £2,754 | £3,223 | £2,887–£3,383 |
Support staff (e.g. TAs) | £1,251 | £1,345 | £1,103–£1,644 |
Supply staff | £150 | £78 | £26–£205 |
Admin and clerical | £295 | £307 | £237–£385 |
Premises | £295 | £356 | £279–£419 |
Energy | £106 | £101 | £85–£117 |
Learning resources & ICT | £256 | £301 | £237–£435 |
Bought-in services | £184 | £188 | £85–£309 |
Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools
Which schools are these?
- St Michael's CofE Primary School, Howe Bridge Healthy
- Woodthorpe Junior and Infant School Healthy
- Holy Spirit Catholic Primary Academy Large reserves
- The Vale Primary Academy Large reserves
- St Peter and St Paul RC Junior and Infant School In deficit
- Willowbrook Primary School Large reserves
- Lydney Church of England Community School Large reserves
- Grimoldby Primary School Large reserves
- Swallownest Primary School Healthy
- Carleton Park Junior and Infant School Large reserves
- Ridgefield Primary School Large reserves
- Holy Trinity Church of England Voluntary Controlled Primary School, Halstead Large reserves
Where the money comes from, 2024-25
| Source | Amount | Per pupil |
|---|---|---|
Government grants | £1.2m | £6,000 |
SEN funding (part of grants) | £20k | £97 |
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations) | £31k | £150 |
Money raised by parents
ST PATRICKS PARENT TEACHER ASSOCIATION (charity 1043536, Registered) raised £284 in its latest year.
| Year ending | Income | Spending |
|---|---|---|
2025-08 | £284 | £501 |
2024-08 | £2k | £2k |
2023-08 | £1k | £496 |
2022-08 | £0 | £0 |
2021-08 | £0 | £0 |
Matched to this school by name and postcode from the Charity Commission register. Parent associations' money isn't in the school's accounts above.
Questions to ask the school
Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.
- What are the reserves set aside for, and when will they be spent on current pupils?
- How does the school decide what the money the parents' association raises is spent on?
Check these figures
Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.
Admissions, Ofsted and results for St Patrick's Catholic Primary School · All Staffordshire school finances