St Austin's Catholic Primary School and Nursery: school finances
Large reserves
Holds £228k in reserve, 17% of a year's income.
Latest full year 2024-25, as a academy (accounts return, September–August). Staffordshire · Primary · Academy converter.
Academies in a trust don't hold money on their own: ST GABRIEL THE ARCHANGEL CATHOLIC MULTI-ACADEMY TRUST can move money between its schools. The reserve includes this school's per-pupil share of the trust's central reserve.
Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2024-25
Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2024-25
Income Spending
Show the figures as a table
| Year | Income | Spending | Balance | Reserve | Pupils |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2018-19 | £950k | £985k | -£35k | £210k | 198 |
2019-20 | £984k | £918k | +£66k | £210k | 191 |
2020-21 | £997k | £977k | +£20k | £201k | 189 |
2021-22 | £1.1m | £1.0m | +£48k | £210k | 185 |
2022-23 | £1.1m | £1.1m | +£13k | £185k | 184 |
2023-24 | £1.2m | £1.2m | +£21k | £185k | 201 |
2024-25 | £1.3m | £1.3m | +£58k | £228k | 198 |
Compared with similar schools
Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 93% of them. It spends £6,414 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £6,476.
This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median
Show the comparison as a table
| Spending per pupil | This school | Similar schools (median) | Middle half |
|---|---|---|---|
Teachers | £2,869 | £3,197 | £2,995–£3,425 |
Support staff (e.g. TAs) | £909 | £1,236 | £932–£1,543 |
Supply staff | £343 | £66 | £32–£129 |
Admin and clerical | £283 | £347 | £248–£383 |
Premises | £308 | £329 | £282–£369 |
Energy | £116 | £99 | £79–£123 |
Learning resources & ICT | £253 | £285 | £229–£380 |
Bought-in services | £409 | £191 | £80–£228 |
Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools
Which schools are these?
- Lingwood Primary Academy Healthy
- Archbishop Cranmer Church of England Academy Healthy
- Ashfield Infant & Nursery School Healthy
- Grazeley Church of England Primary School In deficit
- St Mary's Church of England Primary School, Thornbury In deficit
- Edlesborough Primary Academy In deficit
- Sacred Heart Catholic Voluntary Academy In deficit
- St John's CofE Primary School, Cliviger Healthy
- Puriton Primary School Healthy
- East Bergholt Church of England Voluntary Controlled Primary School Large reserves
- Aldington Primary School Large reserves
- Adel St John the Baptist Church of England Primary School In deficit
Where the money comes from, 2024-25
| Source | Amount | Per pupil |
|---|---|---|
Government grants | £1.2m | £6,263 |
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations) | £88k | £444 |
Money raised by parents
ST. AUSTIN'S RC PRIMARY PTFA (charity 1218563, Registered)
Matched to this school by name and postcode from the Charity Commission register. Parent associations' money isn't in the school's accounts above.
Questions to ask the school
Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.
- What are the reserves set aside for, and when will they be spent on current pupils?
- Spending on supply staff is £343 a pupil, against a typical £66 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on bought-in services is £409 a pupil, against a typical £191 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- How does the school decide what the money the parents' association raises is spent on?
Check these figures
Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.
Admissions, Ofsted and results for St Austin's Catholic Primary School and Nursery · All Staffordshire school finances