Danesholme Infant Academy: school finances
Large reserves
Holds £225k in reserve, 15% of a year's income.
Latest full year 2024-25, as a academy (accounts return, September–August). North Northamptonshire · Primary · Academy sponsor led.
Academies in a trust don't hold money on their own: GREENWOOD ACADEMIES TRUST can move money between its schools. The reserve includes this school's per-pupil share of the trust's central reserve.
Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2024-25
Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2024-25
Income Spending
Show the figures as a table
| Year | Income | Spending | Balance | Reserve | Pupils |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2018-19 | £1.2m | £1.2m | +£23k | £0 | 256 |
2019-20 | £1.2m | £1.1m | +£151k | £293k | 254 |
2020-21 | £1.4m | £1.2m | +£142k | £65k | 237 |
2021-22 | £1.3m | £1.2m | +£49k | £53k | 247 |
2022-23 | £1.5m | £1.2m | +£210k | £124k | 220 |
2023-24 | £1.4m | £1.3m | +£86k | £82k | 233 |
2024-25 | £1.5m | £1.4m | +£145k | £225k | 193 |
Compared with similar schools
Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 77% of them. It spends £7,223 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £6,891.
This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median
Show the comparison as a table
| Spending per pupil | This school | Similar schools (median) | Middle half |
|---|---|---|---|
Teachers | £4,109 | £3,125 | £2,945–£3,538 |
Support staff (e.g. TAs) | £1,378 | £1,395 | £1,271–£1,824 |
Supply staff | £171 | £115 | £58–£326 |
Admin and clerical | £347 | £319 | £233–£380 |
Premises | £244 | £382 | £332–£452 |
Energy | £135 | £118 | £99–£148 |
Learning resources & ICT | £332 | £287 | £206–£383 |
Bought-in services | £5 | £153 | £72–£236 |
Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools
Which schools are these?
- Laburnum Primary School Heading for deficit
- Magdalen Gates Primary School Large reserves
- The Reginald Mitchell Primary School Large reserves
- Loscoe CofE Primary School and Nursery Large reserves
- St John Bosco Catholic Primary School, Town End Farm, Sunderland Large reserves
- The Cathedral Catholic Primary School, Lancaster Healthy
- Roydon Primary Academy Large reserves
- Dersingham Primary School Large reserves
- St Mary's Catholic Primary School, Edlington Large reserves
- Kennet Valley Primary School In deficit
- de Vere Primary School Healthy
- St Thomas Primary School Healthy
Where the money comes from, 2024-25
| Source | Amount | Per pupil |
|---|---|---|
Government grants | £1.5m | £7,896 |
SEN funding (part of grants) | £1k | £5 |
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations) | £49k | £254 |
Questions to ask the school
Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.
- What are the reserves set aside for, and when will they be spent on current pupils?
- Pupil numbers have fallen 25% since 2018-19. How is the school planning for fewer pupils, and the funding that goes with them?
- Spending on teachers is £4,109 a pupil, against a typical £3,125 for similar schools. What's behind that?
Check these figures
Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.
Admissions, Ofsted and results for Danesholme Infant Academy · All North Northamptonshire school finances