Schools in Reach

St Brendan's Catholic Primary School: school finances

Healthy

Holds £108k in reserve, 6% of a year's income.

Latest full year 2024-25, as a academy (accounts return, September–August). North Northamptonshire · Primary · Academy sponsor led.

Reserve at year end
£108k6% of a year's income
Last year's balance
+£99kincome minus spending
Income per pupil
£6,148
Pupils
298-9% since 2018-19

Academies in a trust don't hold money on their own: OUR LADY IMMACULATE CATHOLIC ACADEMIES TRUST LTD can move money between its schools. The reserve includes this school's per-pupil share of the trust's central reserve.

Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2024-25

£0£50k£100k2018-19: £73k reserve2018-192019-20: £47k reserve2019-202020-21: £116k reserve2020-212021-22: £103k reserve2021-222022-23: £110k reserve2022-232023-24: £65k reserve2023-242024-25: £108k reserve2024-25

Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2024-25

Income Spending

£1.2m£1.4m£1.6m£1.8mIncomeSpending2018-19: income £1.4m, spending £1.3m2018-192019-20: income £1.5m, spending £1.4m2019-202020-21: income £1.5m, spending £1.4m2020-212021-22: income £1.5m, spending £1.4m2021-222022-23: income £1.6m, spending £1.5m2022-232023-24: income £1.7m, spending £1.7m2023-242024-25: income £1.8m, spending £1.7m2024-25
Show the figures as a table
YearIncomeSpendingBalanceReservePupils
2018-19
£1.4m
£1.3m
+£100k
£73k
327
2019-20
£1.5m
£1.4m
+£31k
£47k
321
2020-21
£1.5m
£1.4m
+£135k
£116k
304
2021-22
£1.5m
£1.4m
+£53k
£103k
307
2022-23
£1.6m
£1.5m
+£76k
£110k
297
2023-24
£1.7m
£1.7m
+£22k
£65k
306
2024-25
£1.8m
£1.7m
+£99k
£108k
298

Compared with similar schools

Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 40% of them. It spends £5,815 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £6,283.

This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median

Teachers: this school £2,846 per pupil; similar schools £3,114 (middle half £2,857–£3,345)Teachers£2,846Support staff (e.g. TAs): this school £1,054 per pupil; similar schools £1,321 (middle half £926–£1,585)Support staff (e.g. TAs)£1,054Supply staff: this school £0 per pupil; similar schools £145 (middle half £38–£210)Supply staff£0Admin and clerical: this school £208 per pupil; similar schools £307 (middle half £249–£366)Admin and clerical£208Premises: this school £369 per pupil; similar schools £328 (middle half £257–£394)Premises£369Energy: this school £104 per pupil; similar schools £95 (middle half £62–£119)Energy£104Learning resources & ICT: this school £268 per pupil; similar schools £292 (middle half £236–£344)Learning resources & ICT£268Bought-in services: this school £205 per pupil; similar schools £100 (middle half £37–£177)Bought-in services£205
Show the comparison as a table
Spending per pupilThis schoolSimilar schools (median)Middle half
Teachers
£2,846
£3,114
£2,857–£3,345
Support staff (e.g. TAs)
£1,054
£1,321
£926–£1,585
Supply staff
£0
£145
£38–£210
Admin and clerical
£208
£307
£249–£366
Premises
£369
£328
£257–£394
Energy
£104
£95
£62–£119
Learning resources & ICT
£268
£292
£236–£344
Bought-in services
£205
£100
£37–£177

Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools

Which schools are these?

Where the money comes from, 2024-25

SourceAmountPer pupil
Government grants
£1.8m
£6,107
SEN funding (part of grants)
£67k
£225
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations)
£12k
£40

Questions to ask the school

Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.

Check these figures

Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.

Admissions, Ofsted and results for St Brendan's Catholic Primary School · All North Northamptonshire school finances