Silkmore Primary Academy: school finances
Tight
Holds £45k in reserve, under 3% of a year's income: little room for surprises.
Latest full year 2024-25, as a academy (accounts return, September–August). Staffordshire · Primary · Academy sponsor led.
Academies in a trust don't hold money on their own: REACH2 ACADEMY TRUST can move money between its schools. The reserve includes this school's per-pupil share of the trust's central reserve.
Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2024-25
Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2024-25
Income Spending
Show the figures as a table
| Year | Income | Spending | Balance | Reserve | Pupils |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2018-19 | £1.4m | £1.4m | +£18k | £96k | 188 |
2019-20 | £1.5m | £1.3m | +£186k | £223k | 197 |
2020-21 | £1.5m | £1.3m | +£221k | £371k | 192 |
2021-22 | £1.6m | £1.4m | +£189k | £487k | 195 |
2022-23 | £1.7m | £1.6m | +£146k | £516k | 199 |
2023-24 | £1.8m | £1.6m | +£221k | £0 | 197 |
2024-25 | £1.9m | £1.7m | +£188k | £45k | 196 |
Compared with similar schools
Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 10% of them. It spends £8,545 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £7,762.
This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median
Show the comparison as a table
| Spending per pupil | This school | Similar schools (median) | Middle half |
|---|---|---|---|
Teachers | £2,992 | £3,498 | £3,230–£3,762 |
Support staff (e.g. TAs) | £2,967 | £1,535 | £1,269–£1,828 |
Supply staff | £71 | £149 | £97–£260 |
Admin and clerical | £366 | £409 | £316–£523 |
Premises | £560 | £440 | £386–£560 |
Energy | £158 | £116 | £89–£146 |
Learning resources & ICT | £346 | £385 | £265–£482 |
Bought-in services | £117 | £248 | £117–£483 |
Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools
Which schools are these?
- St Ives Junior School Large reserves
- Bells Farm Primary School In deficit
- St Dennis Primary Academy Large reserves
- Teynham Parochial Church of England Primary School Large reserves
- Nantwich Primary Academy Large reserves
- Bradwell Village School Large reserves
- Southwold Primary School and Early Years' Centre Large reserves
- Limpsfield Junior School Healthy
- Our Lady and St Brendan's Catholic Primary School, A Voluntary Academy Large reserves
- Horizon Primary Academy Healthy
- Waverley Primary School Tight
- Little Heath Primary School Large reserves
Where the money comes from, 2024-25
| Source | Amount | Per pupil |
|---|---|---|
Government grants | £1.8m | £9,191 |
SEN funding (part of grants) | £60k | £305 |
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations) | £61k | £310 |
Questions to ask the school
Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.
- What would the school do if costs rose unexpectedly, such as energy or a pay award that isn't fully funded?
- Spending on support staff (e.g. tas) is £2,967 a pupil, against a typical £1,535 for similar schools. What's behind that?
Check these figures
Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.
Admissions, Ofsted and results for Silkmore Primary Academy · All Staffordshire school finances