Parkwood Hall Academy Trust: school finances
Large reserves
Holds £1.0m in reserve, 12% of a year's income.
Latest full year 2024-25, as a academy (accounts return, September–August). Kensington and Chelsea · Not applicable · Academy special converter.
Academies in a trust don't hold money on their own: PARKWOOD HALL ACADEMY TRUST can move money between its schools. The reserve includes this school's per-pupil share of the trust's central reserve.
Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2024-25
Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2024-25
Income Spending
Show the figures as a table
| Year | Income | Spending | Balance | Reserve | Pupils |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2018-19 | £6.1m | £5.5m | +£602k | £1.5m | 112 |
2019-20 | £6.2m | £5.8m | +£384k | £1.9m | 112 |
2020-21 | £6.4m | £6.2m | +£229k | £2.1m | 115 |
2021-22 | £6.8m | £6.6m | +£204k | £2.3m | 123 |
2022-23 | £6.6m | £7.1m | -£496k | £1.8m | 119 |
2023-24 | £7.8m | £8.7m | -£923k | £896k | 124 |
2024-25 | £8.3m | £8.2m | +£116k | £1.0m | 135 |
Compared with similar schools
Similar schools are the 30 special schools in London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 60% of them. It spends £60,481 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £38,648.
This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median
Show the comparison as a table
| Spending per pupil | This school | Similar schools (median) | Middle half |
|---|---|---|---|
Teachers | £15,052 | £12,761 | £11,197–£14,292 |
Support staff (e.g. TAs) | £20,511 | £13,078 | £10,373–£18,056 |
Supply staff | £3,948 | £1,256 | £379–£3,425 |
Admin and clerical | £4,067 | £1,518 | £938–£2,453 |
Premises | £4,356 | £1,535 | £1,269–£2,110 |
Energy | £1,052 | £445 | £339–£676 |
Learning resources & ICT | £1,607 | £773 | £624–£1,185 |
Bought-in services | £3,119 | £1,643 | £480–£4,546 |
Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools
Which schools are these?
- Kingsley High School Large reserves
- Vale School Tight
- Addington Valley Academy Large reserves
- The Grove Large reserves
- The Link School Large reserves
- Grand Union Village School Large reserves
- Shaftesbury High School Tight
- Mapledown School Healthy
- Clarendon School Large reserves
- Oakleigh School & Acorn Assessment Centre Healthy
- St Giles School In deficit
- Strathmore School In deficit
Where the money comes from, 2024-25
| Source | Amount | Per pupil |
|---|---|---|
Government grants | £8.1m | £60,259 |
SEN funding (part of grants) | £6.0m | £44,607 |
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations) | £166k | £1,230 |
Questions to ask the school
Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.
- What are the reserves set aside for, and when will they be spent on current pupils?
- Spending on supply staff is £3,948 a pupil, against a typical £1,256 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on premises is £4,356 a pupil, against a typical £1,535 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on admin and clerical is £4,067 a pupil, against a typical £1,518 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on energy is £1,052 a pupil, against a typical £445 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on learning resources & ict is £1,607 a pupil, against a typical £773 for similar schools. What's behind that?
Check these figures
Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.
Admissions, Ofsted and results for Parkwood Hall Academy Trust · All Kensington and Chelsea school finances