Schools in Reach

Ermine Street Church Academy: school finances

Large reserves

Holds £171k in reserve, 9% of a year's income.

Latest full year 2024-25, as a academy (accounts return, September–August). Cambridgeshire · Primary · Academy sponsor led.

Reserve at year end
£171k9% of a year's income
Last year's balance
+£261kincome minus spending
Income per pupil
£6,211
Pupils
322+201% since 2018-19

Academies in a trust don't hold money on their own: GRACE SCHOOLS can move money between its schools. The reserve includes this school's per-pupil share of the trust's central reserve.

Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2024-25

£0£50k£100k£150k2018-19: £54k reserve2018-192019-20: £98k reserve2019-202020-21: £36k reserve2020-212021-22: £0 reserve2021-222022-23: £0 reserve2022-232023-24: £0 reserve2023-242024-25: £171k reserve2024-25

Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2024-25

Income Spending

£500k£1.0m£1.5m£2.0mIncomeSpending2018-19: income £722k, spending £765k2018-192019-20: income £873k, spending £868k2019-202020-21: income £1.1m, spending £1.1m2020-212021-22: income £1.3m, spending £1.2m2021-222022-23: income £1.5m, spending £1.2m2022-232023-24: income £1.5m, spending £1.3m2023-242024-25: income £2.0m, spending £1.7m2024-25
Show the figures as a table
YearIncomeSpendingBalanceReservePupils
2018-19
£722k
£765k
-£43k
£54k
107
2019-20
£873k
£868k
+£5k
£98k
134
2020-21
£1.1m
£1.1m
-£11k
£36k
168
2021-22
£1.3m
£1.2m
+£129k
£0
207
2022-23
£1.5m
£1.2m
+£223k
£0
243
2023-24
£1.5m
£1.3m
+£162k
£0
284
2024-25
£2.0m
£1.7m
+£261k
£171k
322

Compared with similar schools

Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 70% of them. It spends £5,401 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £6,569.

This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median

Teachers: this school £2,857 per pupil; similar schools £3,113 (middle half £2,981–£3,270)Teachers£2,857Support staff (e.g. TAs): this school £804 per pupil; similar schools £1,332 (middle half £1,033–£1,572)Support staff (e.g. TAs)£804Supply staff: this school £118 per pupil; similar schools £122 (middle half £58–£181)Supply staff£118Admin and clerical: this school £115 per pupil; similar schools £279 (middle half £213–£331)Admin and clerical£115Premises: this school £366 per pupil; similar schools £301 (middle half £254–£369)Premises£366Energy: this school £152 per pupil; similar schools £89 (middle half £72–£104)Energy£152Learning resources & ICT: this school £134 per pupil; similar schools £258 (middle half £219–£329)Learning resources & ICT£134Bought-in services: this school £99 per pupil; similar schools £130 (middle half £43–£194)Bought-in services£99
Show the comparison as a table
Spending per pupilThis schoolSimilar schools (median)Middle half
Teachers
£2,857
£3,113
£2,981–£3,270
Support staff (e.g. TAs)
£804
£1,332
£1,033–£1,572
Supply staff
£118
£122
£58–£181
Admin and clerical
£115
£279
£213–£331
Premises
£366
£301
£254–£369
Energy
£152
£89
£72–£104
Learning resources & ICT
£134
£258
£219–£329
Bought-in services
£99
£130
£43–£194

Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools

Which schools are these?

Where the money comes from, 2024-25

SourceAmountPer pupil
Government grants
£1.9m
£6,000
SEN funding (part of grants)
£56k
£174
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations)
£68k
£211

Questions to ask the school

Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.

Check these figures

Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.

Admissions, Ofsted and results for Ermine Street Church Academy · All Cambridgeshire school finances