Withernsea Primary School: school finances
Healthy
Holds £144k in reserve, 4% of a year's income.
Latest full year 2024-25, as a academy (accounts return, September–August). East Riding of Yorkshire · Primary · Academy converter.
Academies in a trust don't hold money on their own: HULL COLLABORATIVE ACADEMY TRUST can move money between its schools. The reserve includes this school's per-pupil share of the trust's central reserve.
Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2024-25
Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2024-25
Income Spending
Show the figures as a table
| Year | Income | Spending | Balance | Reserve | Pupils |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2018-19 | £2.9m | £2.8m | +£86k | £394k | 544 |
2019-20 | £2.9m | £2.9m | +£46k | £327k | 502 |
2020-21 | £2.9m | £4.3m | -£1.5m | £329k | 502 |
2022-23 | £3.2m | £2.7m | +£438k | £15k | 488 |
2023-24 | £3.4m | £3.0m | +£405k | £0 | 448 |
2024-25 | £3.5m | £3.1m | +£385k | £144k | 417 |
Compared with similar schools
Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 30% of them. It spends £7,388 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £7,554.
This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median
Show the comparison as a table
| Spending per pupil | This school | Similar schools (median) | Middle half |
|---|---|---|---|
Teachers | £4,194 | £3,396 | £3,046–£3,965 |
Support staff (e.g. TAs) | £1,763 | £1,654 | £1,491–£1,930 |
Supply staff | £151 | £105 | £34–£237 |
Admin and clerical | £278 | £299 | £237–£354 |
Premises | £470 | £354 | £286–£418 |
Energy | £129 | £101 | £79–£114 |
Learning resources & ICT | £151 | £298 | £205–£375 |
Bought-in services | £70 | £241 | £152–£327 |
Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools
Which schools are these?
- Christ Church Cep Academy, Folkestone Large reserves
- Springwell Park Community Primary School Large reserves
- Hillside Primary School Large reserves
- King Charles Primary School Large reserves
- St Anne's RC Primary School Crumpsall Manchester Large reserves
- Mesty Croft Primary Healthy
- Priestsic Primary and Nursery School Healthy
- Prince Edward Primary School Heading for deficit
- St Kentigern's RC Primary School, a Voluntary Academy Healthy
- Old Church Church of England C Primary School Large reserves
- Sidney Stringer Primary Academy Large reserves
- Barcroft Academy Healthy
Where the money comes from, 2024-25
| Source | Amount | Per pupil |
|---|---|---|
Government grants | £3.4m | £8,206 |
SEN funding (part of grants) | £411k | £986 |
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations) | £44k | £106 |
Questions to ask the school
Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.
- Pupil numbers have fallen 23% since 2018-19. How is the school planning for fewer pupils, and the funding that goes with them?
- Spending on premises is £470 a pupil, against a typical £354 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on energy is £129 a pupil, against a typical £101 for similar schools. What's behind that?
Check these figures
Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.
Admissions, Ofsted and results for Withernsea Primary School · All East Riding of Yorkshire school finances