Schools in Reach

Simon de Senlis Primary School: school finances

Large reserves

Holds £442k in reserve, 13% of a year's income.

Latest full year 2024-25, as a academy (accounts return, September–August). West Northamptonshire · Primary · Academy converter.

Reserve at year end
£442k13% of a year's income
Last year's balance
+£248kincome minus spending
Income per pupil
£7,491
Pupils
440+3% since 2018-19

Academies in a trust don't hold money on their own: NORTHAMPTON PRIMARY ACADEMY TRUST can move money between its schools. The reserve includes this school's per-pupil share of the trust's central reserve.

Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2024-25

£0£200k£400k2018-19: £48k reserve2018-192019-20: £75k reserve2019-202020-21: £109k reserve2020-212021-22: £206k reserve2021-222022-23: £122k reserve2022-232023-24: £206k reserve2023-242024-25: £442k reserve2024-25

Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2024-25

Income Spending

£1.5m£2.0m£2.5m£3.0mIncomeSpending2018-19: income £2.1m, spending £2.0m2018-192019-20: income £2.1m, spending £2.0m2019-202020-21: income £2.2m, spending £2.1m2020-212021-22: income £2.5m, spending £2.3m2021-222022-23: income £2.6m, spending £2.7m2022-232023-24: income £3.1m, spending £2.9m2023-242024-25: income £3.3m, spending £3.0m2024-25
Show the figures as a table
YearIncomeSpendingBalanceReservePupils
2018-19
£2.1m
£2.0m
+£94k
£48k
427
2019-20
£2.1m
£2.0m
+£98k
£75k
425
2020-21
£2.2m
£2.1m
+£127k
£109k
419
2021-22
£2.5m
£2.3m
+£196k
£206k
424
2022-23
£2.6m
£2.7m
-£66k
£122k
432
2023-24
£3.1m
£2.9m
+£197k
£206k
431
2024-25
£3.3m
£3.0m
+£248k
£442k
440

Compared with similar schools

Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 67% of them. It spends £6,927 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £6,042.

This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median

Teachers: this school £3,114 per pupil; similar schools £2,972 (middle half £2,707–£3,113)Teachers£3,114Support staff (e.g. TAs): this school £1,595 per pupil; similar schools £1,227 (middle half £877–£1,451)Support staff (e.g. TAs)£1,595Supply staff: this school £102 per pupil; similar schools £85 (middle half £30–£159)Supply staff£102Admin and clerical: this school £252 per pupil; similar schools £246 (middle half £193–£318)Admin and clerical£252Premises: this school £5 per pupil; similar schools £293 (middle half £245–£336)Premises£5Energy: this school £100 per pupil; similar schools £93 (middle half £70–£105)Energy£100Learning resources & ICT: this school £295 per pupil; similar schools £250 (middle half £182–£335)Learning resources & ICT£295Bought-in services: this school £764 per pupil; similar schools £127 (middle half £84–£189)Bought-in services£764
Show the comparison as a table
Spending per pupilThis schoolSimilar schools (median)Middle half
Teachers
£3,114
£2,972
£2,707–£3,113
Support staff (e.g. TAs)
£1,595
£1,227
£877–£1,451
Supply staff
£102
£85
£30–£159
Admin and clerical
£252
£246
£193–£318
Premises
£5
£293
£245–£336
Energy
£100
£93
£70–£105
Learning resources & ICT
£295
£250
£182–£335
Bought-in services
£764
£127
£84–£189

Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools

Which schools are these?

Where the money comes from, 2024-25

SourceAmountPer pupil
Government grants
£3.1m
£7,125
SEN funding (part of grants)
£483k
£1,098
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations)
£161k
£366

Questions to ask the school

Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.

Check these figures

Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.

Admissions, Ofsted and results for Simon de Senlis Primary School · All West Northamptonshire school finances