Schools in Reach

Manor Primary School: school finances

Large reserves

Holds £655k in reserve, 14% of a year's income.

Latest full year 2024-25, as a academy (accounts return, September–August). Wolverhampton · Primary · Academy converter.

Reserve at year end
£655k14% of a year's income
Last year's balance
+£230kincome minus spending
Income per pupil
£7,360
Pupils
656+13% since 2018-19

Academies in a trust don't hold money on their own: MANOR MULTI ACADEMY TRUST can move money between its schools. The reserve includes this school's per-pupil share of the trust's central reserve.

Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2024-25

£0£200k£400k£600k2018-19: £455k reserve2018-192019-20: £455k reserve2019-202020-21: £413k reserve2020-212021-22: £524k reserve2021-222022-23: £475k reserve2022-232023-24: £507k reserve2023-242024-25: £655k reserve2024-25

Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2024-25

Income Spending

£2.0m£3.0m£4.0mIncomeSpending2018-19: income £3.3m, spending £3.0m2018-192019-20: income £3.1m, spending £3.0m2019-202020-21: income £3.5m, spending £3.2m2020-212021-22: income £3.8m, spending £3.5m2021-222022-23: income £4.0m, spending £3.9m2022-232023-24: income £4.5m, spending £4.2m2023-242024-25: income £4.8m, spending £4.6m2024-25
Show the figures as a table
YearIncomeSpendingBalanceReservePupils
2018-19
£3.3m
£3.0m
+£329k
£455k
581
2019-20
£3.1m
£3.0m
+£96k
£455k
606
2020-21
£3.5m
£3.2m
+£275k
£413k
652
2021-22
£3.8m
£3.5m
+£230k
£524k
665
2022-23
£4.0m
£3.9m
+£112k
£475k
657
2023-24
£4.5m
£4.2m
+£278k
£507k
659
2024-25
£4.8m
£4.6m
+£230k
£655k
656

Compared with similar schools

Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 73% of them. It spends £7,010 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £6,748.

This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median

Teachers: this school £3,287 per pupil; similar schools £3,070 (middle half £2,842–£3,320)Teachers£3,287Support staff (e.g. TAs): this school £1,315 per pupil; similar schools £1,533 (middle half £1,361–£1,723)Support staff (e.g. TAs)£1,315Supply staff: this school £32 per pupil; similar schools £91 (middle half £56–£186)Supply staff£32Admin and clerical: this school £381 per pupil; similar schools £297 (middle half £253–£396)Admin and clerical£381Premises: this school £442 per pupil; similar schools £328 (middle half £296–£399)Premises£442Energy: this school £97 per pupil; similar schools £91 (middle half £71–£105)Energy£97Learning resources & ICT: this school £270 per pupil; similar schools £246 (middle half £196–£305)Learning resources & ICT£270Bought-in services: this school £309 per pupil; similar schools £144 (middle half £76–£272)Bought-in services£309
Show the comparison as a table
Spending per pupilThis schoolSimilar schools (median)Middle half
Teachers
£3,287
£3,070
£2,842–£3,320
Support staff (e.g. TAs)
£1,315
£1,533
£1,361–£1,723
Supply staff
£32
£91
£56–£186
Admin and clerical
£381
£297
£253–£396
Premises
£442
£328
£296–£399
Energy
£97
£91
£71–£105
Learning resources & ICT
£270
£246
£196–£305
Bought-in services
£309
£144
£76–£272

Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools

Which schools are these?

Where the money comes from, 2024-25

SourceAmountPer pupil
Government grants
£4.9m
£7,455
SEN funding (part of grants)
£190k
£289
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations)
£41k
£62

Questions to ask the school

Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.

Check these figures

Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.

Admissions, Ofsted and results for Manor Primary School · All Wolverhampton school finances