Schools in Reach

Woodseaves CE Primary Academy: school finances

Large reserves

Holds £80k in reserve, 11% of a year's income.

Latest full year 2024-25, as a academy (accounts return, September–August). Staffordshire · Primary · Academy converter.

Reserve at year end
£80k11% of a year's income
Last year's balance
+£104kincome minus spending
Income per pupil
£8,823
Pupils
79-18% since 2018-19

Academies in a trust don't hold money on their own: ST BARTHOLOMEW'S CE MULTI ACADEMY TRUST can move money between its schools. The reserve includes this school's per-pupil share of the trust's central reserve.

Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2024-25

£0£50k£100k£150k2018-19: £95k reserve2018-192019-20: £111k reserve2019-202020-21: £150k reserve2020-212021-22: £124k reserve2021-222022-23: £90k reserve2022-232023-24: £64k reserve2023-242024-25: £80k reserve2024-25

Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2024-25

Income Spending

£400k£500k£600k£700kIncomeSpending2018-19: income £526k, spending £524k2018-192019-20: income £537k, spending £496k2019-202020-21: income £564k, spending £492k2020-212021-22: income £565k, spending £566k2021-222022-23: income £595k, spending £574k2022-232023-24: income £615k, spending £590k2023-242024-25: income £697k, spending £593k2024-25
Show the figures as a table
YearIncomeSpendingBalanceReservePupils
2018-19
£526k
£524k
+£2k
£95k
96
2019-20
£537k
£496k
+£41k
£111k
95
2020-21
£564k
£492k
+£72k
£150k
87
2021-22
£565k
£566k
-£1k
£124k
82
2022-23
£595k
£574k
+£21k
£90k
80
2023-24
£615k
£590k
+£25k
£64k
78
2024-25
£697k
£593k
+£104k
£80k
79

Compared with similar schools

Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 77% of them. It spends £7,506 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £8,810.

This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median

Teachers: this school £3,582 per pupil; similar schools £4,294 (middle half £3,782–£4,647)Teachers£3,582Support staff (e.g. TAs): this school £937 per pupil; similar schools £1,330 (middle half £1,087–£1,572)Support staff (e.g. TAs)£937Supply staff: this school £63 per pupil; similar schools £174 (middle half £2–£300)Supply staff£63Admin and clerical: this school £608 per pupil; similar schools £462 (middle half £391–£607)Admin and clerical£608Premises: this school £506 per pupil; similar schools £459 (middle half £304–£560)Premises£506Energy: this school £152 per pupil; similar schools £152 (middle half £101–£176)Energy£152Learning resources & ICT: this school £608 per pupil; similar schools £388 (middle half £292–£500)Learning resources & ICT£608Bought-in services: this school £76 per pupil; similar schools £219 (middle half £104–£369)Bought-in services£76
Show the comparison as a table
Spending per pupilThis schoolSimilar schools (median)Middle half
Teachers
£3,582
£4,294
£3,782–£4,647
Support staff (e.g. TAs)
£937
£1,330
£1,087–£1,572
Supply staff
£63
£174
£2–£300
Admin and clerical
£608
£462
£391–£607
Premises
£506
£459
£304–£560
Energy
£152
£152
£101–£176
Learning resources & ICT
£608
£388
£292–£500
Bought-in services
£76
£219
£104–£369

Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools

Which schools are these?

Where the money comes from, 2024-25

SourceAmountPer pupil
Government grants
£651k
£8,241
SEN funding (part of grants)
£8k
£101
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations)
£46k
£582

Questions to ask the school

Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.

Check these figures

Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.

Admissions, Ofsted and results for Woodseaves CE Primary Academy · All Staffordshire school finances