Schools in Reach

St Paul's Catholic Primary School, A Voluntary Academy: school finances

Large reserves

Holds £164k in reserve, 21% of a year's income.

Latest full year 2024-25, as a academy (accounts return, September–August). Cheshire East · Primary · Academy converter.

Reserve at year end
£164k21% of a year's income
Last year's balance
-£46kincome minus spending
Income per pupil
£7,467
Pupils
105-12% since 2018-19

Academies in a trust don't hold money on their own: OUR LADY HELP OF CHRISTIANS CATHOLIC ACADEMY TRUST can move money between its schools. The reserve includes this school's per-pupil share of the trust's central reserve.

Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2024-25

£0£50k£100k£150k2018-19: £168k reserve2018-192019-20: £160k reserve2019-202020-21: £186k reserve2020-212021-22: £165k reserve2021-222022-23: £155k reserve2022-232023-24: £191k reserve2023-242024-25: £164k reserve2024-25

Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2024-25

Income Spending

£500k£750k£1.0m£1.2mIncomeSpending2018-19: income £641k, spending £629k2018-192019-20: income £651k, spending £686k2019-202020-21: income £671k, spending £630k2020-212021-22: income £649k, spending £654k2021-222022-23: income £771k, spending £722k2022-232023-24: income £1.4m, spending £766k2023-242024-25: income £784k, spending £830k2024-25
Show the figures as a table
YearIncomeSpendingBalanceReservePupils
2018-19
£641k
£629k
+£12k
£168k
119
2019-20
£651k
£686k
-£35k
£160k
117
2020-21
£671k
£630k
+£41k
£186k
111
2021-22
£649k
£654k
-£5k
£165k
113
2022-23
£771k
£722k
+£49k
£155k
122
2023-24
£1.4m
£766k
+£673k
£191k
109
2024-25
£784k
£830k
-£46k
£164k
105

Compared with similar schools

Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 90% of them. It spends £7,905 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £7,988.

This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median

Teachers: this school £3,533 per pupil; similar schools £3,521 (middle half £3,254–£3,963)Teachers£3,533Support staff (e.g. TAs): this school £1,552 per pupil; similar schools £1,392 (middle half £1,250–£1,668)Support staff (e.g. TAs)£1,552Supply staff: this school £38 per pupil; similar schools £171 (middle half £65–£328)Supply staff£38Admin and clerical: this school £438 per pupil; similar schools £383 (middle half £307–£596)Admin and clerical£438Premises: this school £314 per pupil; similar schools £423 (middle half £307–£514)Premises£314Energy: this school £124 per pupil; similar schools £127 (middle half £86–£165)Energy£124Learning resources & ICT: this school £371 per pupil; similar schools £406 (middle half £290–£509)Learning resources & ICT£371Bought-in services: this school £267 per pupil; similar schools £188 (middle half £85–£327)Bought-in services£267
Show the comparison as a table
Spending per pupilThis schoolSimilar schools (median)Middle half
Teachers
£3,533
£3,521
£3,254–£3,963
Support staff (e.g. TAs)
£1,552
£1,392
£1,250–£1,668
Supply staff
£38
£171
£65–£328
Admin and clerical
£438
£383
£307–£596
Premises
£314
£423
£307–£514
Energy
£124
£127
£86–£165
Learning resources & ICT
£371
£406
£290–£509
Bought-in services
£267
£188
£85–£327

Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools

Which schools are these?

Where the money comes from, 2024-25

SourceAmountPer pupil
Government grants
£746k
£7,105
SEN funding (part of grants)
£37k
£352
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations)
£48k
£457

Money raised by parents

POYNTON ST PAUL'S PRIMARY SCHOOL PARENT TEACHER ASSOCIATION (charity 1068681, Registered) raised £5k in its latest year.

Year endingIncomeSpending
2025-10
£5k
£5k
2024-10
£3k
£8k
2023-10
£8k
£2k
2022-10
£2k
£297
2021-10
£227
£110

Matched to this school by name and postcode from the Charity Commission register. Parent associations' money isn't in the school's accounts above.

Questions to ask the school

Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.

Check these figures

Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.

Admissions, Ofsted and results for St Paul's Catholic Primary School, A Voluntary Academy · All Cheshire East school finances