Schools in Reach

Sandbach Primary Academy: school finances

Large reserves

Holds £120k in reserve, 10% of a year's income.

Latest full year 2024-25, as a academy (accounts return, September–August). Cheshire East · Primary · Academy converter.

Reserve at year end
£120k10% of a year's income
Last year's balance
+£33kincome minus spending
Income per pupil
£8,343
Pupils
137+27% since 2018-19

Academies in a trust don't hold money on their own: THE ASPIRE EDUCATIONAL TRUST can move money between its schools. The reserve includes this school's per-pupil share of the trust's central reserve.

Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2024-25

£0£50k£100k2018-19: £73k reserve2018-192019-20: £105k reserve2019-202020-21: £102k reserve2020-212021-22: £94k reserve2021-222022-23: £93k reserve2022-232023-24: £111k reserve2023-242024-25: £120k reserve2024-25

Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2024-25

Income Spending

£400k£600k£800k£1.0mIncomeSpending2018-19: income £617k, spending £585k2018-192019-20: income £640k, spending £584k2019-202020-21: income £703k, spending £689k2020-212021-22: income £757k, spending £740k2021-222022-23: income £866k, spending £801k2022-232023-24: income £1.0m, spending £955k2023-242024-25: income £1.1m, spending £1.1m2024-25
Show the figures as a table
YearIncomeSpendingBalanceReservePupils
2018-19
£617k
£585k
+£32k
£73k
108
2019-20
£640k
£584k
+£56k
£105k
104
2020-21
£703k
£689k
+£14k
£102k
107
2021-22
£757k
£740k
+£17k
£94k
114
2022-23
£866k
£801k
+£65k
£93k
121
2023-24
£1.0m
£955k
+£45k
£111k
130
2024-25
£1.1m
£1.1m
+£33k
£120k
137

Compared with similar schools

Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 70% of them. It spends £8,102 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £8,520.

This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median

Teachers: this school £2,861 per pupil; similar schools £3,711 (middle half £3,383–£4,282)Teachers£2,861Support staff (e.g. TAs): this school £1,745 per pupil; similar schools £1,493 (middle half £1,194–£1,836)Support staff (e.g. TAs)£1,745Supply staff: this school £0 per pupil; similar schools £268 (middle half £127–£457)Supply staff£0Admin and clerical: this school £482 per pupil; similar schools £369 (middle half £271–£469)Admin and clerical£482Premises: this school £496 per pupil; similar schools £475 (middle half £351–£714)Premises£496Energy: this school £190 per pupil; similar schools £155 (middle half £120–£186)Energy£190Learning resources & ICT: this school £401 per pupil; similar schools £385 (middle half £307–£467)Learning resources & ICT£401Bought-in services: this school £146 per pupil; similar schools £300 (middle half £136–£477)Bought-in services£146
Show the comparison as a table
Spending per pupilThis schoolSimilar schools (median)Middle half
Teachers
£2,861
£3,711
£3,383–£4,282
Support staff (e.g. TAs)
£1,745
£1,493
£1,194–£1,836
Supply staff
£0
£268
£127–£457
Admin and clerical
£482
£369
£271–£469
Premises
£496
£475
£351–£714
Energy
£190
£155
£120–£186
Learning resources & ICT
£401
£385
£307–£467
Bought-in services
£146
£300
£136–£477

Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools

Which schools are these?

Where the money comes from, 2024-25

SourceAmountPer pupil
Government grants
£1.1m
£7,927
SEN funding (part of grants)
£98k
£715
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations)
£57k
£416

Questions to ask the school

Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.

Check these figures

Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.

Admissions, Ofsted and results for Sandbach Primary Academy · All Cheshire East school finances