St Anne's Catholic Academy: school finances
Healthy
Holds £101k in reserve, 6% of a year's income.
Latest full year 2024-25, as a academy (accounts return, September–August). Warwickshire · Primary · Academy sponsor led.
Academies in a trust don't hold money on their own: ST RAPHAEL THE ARCHANGEL CATHOLIC MULTI-ACADEMY TRUST can move money between its schools. The reserve includes this school's per-pupil share of the trust's central reserve.
Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2024-25
Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2024-25
Income Spending
Show the figures as a table
| Year | Income | Spending | Balance | Reserve | Pupils |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2018-19 | £1.1m | £1.0m | +£64k | £174k | 206 |
2019-20 | £1.2m | £1.0m | +£158k | £311k | 214 |
2020-21 | £1.2m | £1.2m | +£25k | £347k | 215 |
2021-22 | £1.3m | £1.2m | +£131k | £419k | 228 |
2022-23 | £1.5m | £1.3m | +£224k | £584k | 229 |
2023-24 | £1.6m | £1.5m | +£101k | £621k | 243 |
2024-25 | £1.8m | £1.5m | +£274k | £101k | 236 |
Compared with similar schools
Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 30% of them. It spends £6,552 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £7,478.
This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median
Show the comparison as a table
| Spending per pupil | This school | Similar schools (median) | Middle half |
|---|---|---|---|
Teachers | £4,586 | £3,353 | £2,949–£3,585 |
Support staff (e.g. TAs) | £0 | £1,622 | £1,326–£2,201 |
Supply staff | £0 | £201 | £62–£349 |
Admin and clerical | £285 | £365 | £262–£473 |
Premises | £306 | £416 | £363–£534 |
Energy | £102 | £114 | £94–£154 |
Learning resources & ICT | £242 | £307 | £238–£431 |
Bought-in services | £348 | £167 | £122–£265 |
Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools
Which schools are these?
- The Lincoln St Peter at Gowts Church of England Primary School Large reserves
- Tregolls Academy Healthy
- New Monument Primary Academy Large reserves
- Holtsmere End Junior School Large reserves
- Fagley Primary School Healthy
- Goldenhill Primary Academy In deficit
- St Anne's Catholic Primary School Large reserves
- Holy Trinity Church of England Primary Academy and Nursery Healthy
- St Alban's Catholic Primary School, Walker Healthy
- Bishop Lonsdale Church of England Primary School and Nursery Healthy
- Heather Garth Primary School Academy Healthy
- St Wilfrid's Catholic Primary School Heading for deficit
Where the money comes from, 2024-25
| Source | Amount | Per pupil |
|---|---|---|
Government grants | £1.8m | £7,495 |
SEN funding (part of grants) | £158k | £671 |
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations) | £52k | £221 |
Questions to ask the school
Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.
- Spending on bought-in services is £348 a pupil, against a typical £167 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on teachers is £4,586 a pupil, against a typical £3,353 for similar schools. What's behind that?
Check these figures
Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.
Admissions, Ofsted and results for St Anne's Catholic Academy · All Warwickshire school finances