Schools in Reach

Hunts Grove Primary Academy: school finances

Large reserves

Holds £290k in reserve, 14% of a year's income.

Latest full year 2024-25, as a academy (accounts return, September–August). Gloucestershire · Primary · Academy sponsor led.

Reserve at year end
£290k14% of a year's income
Last year's balance
+£152kincome minus spending
Income per pupil
£5,719
Pupils
352+256% since 2018-19

Academies in a trust don't hold money on their own: GREENSHAW LEARNING TRUST can move money between its schools. The reserve includes this school's per-pupil share of the trust's central reserve.

Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2024-25

£0£200k£400k£600k2018-19: £723k reserve2018-192019-20: £621k reserve2019-202020-21: £678k reserve2020-212021-22: £671k reserve2021-222022-23: £737k reserve2022-232024-25: £290k reserve2024-25

Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2024-25

Income Spending

£0£500k£1.0m£1.5m£2.0mIncomeSpending2018-19: income £604k, spending £509k2018-192019-20: income £980k, spending £871k2019-202020-21: income £1.2m, spending £1.0m2020-212021-22: income £1.3m, spending £1.2m2021-222022-23: income £1.7m, spending £1.5m2022-232024-25: income £2.0m, spending £1.9m2024-25
Show the figures as a table
YearIncomeSpendingBalanceReservePupils
2018-19
£604k
£509k
+£95k
£723k
99
2019-20
£980k
£871k
+£109k
£621k
144
2020-21
£1.2m
£1.0m
+£151k
£678k
224
2021-22
£1.3m
£1.2m
+£135k
£671k
288
2022-23
£1.7m
£1.5m
+£245k
£737k
308
2024-25
£2.0m
£1.9m
+£152k
£290k
352

Compared with similar schools

Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 73% of them. It spends £5,287 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £6,241.

This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median

Teachers: this school £2,972 per pupil; similar schools £3,153 (middle half £2,872–£3,368)Teachers£2,972Support staff (e.g. TAs): this school £997 per pupil; similar schools £1,214 (middle half £976–£1,569)Support staff (e.g. TAs)£997Supply staff: this school £142 per pupil; similar schools £113 (middle half £80–£229)Supply staff£142Admin and clerical: this school £128 per pupil; similar schools £279 (middle half £200–£339)Admin and clerical£128Premises: this school £372 per pupil; similar schools £301 (middle half £242–£405)Premises£372Energy: this school £128 per pupil; similar schools £84 (middle half £69–£114)Energy£128Learning resources & ICT: this school £287 per pupil; similar schools £288 (middle half £211–£385)Learning resources & ICT£287Bought-in services: this school £57 per pupil; similar schools £133 (middle half £57–£164)Bought-in services£57
Show the comparison as a table
Spending per pupilThis schoolSimilar schools (median)Middle half
Teachers
£2,972
£3,153
£2,872–£3,368
Support staff (e.g. TAs)
£997
£1,214
£976–£1,569
Supply staff
£142
£113
£80–£229
Admin and clerical
£128
£279
£200–£339
Premises
£372
£301
£242–£405
Energy
£128
£84
£69–£114
Learning resources & ICT
£287
£288
£211–£385
Bought-in services
£57
£133
£57–£164

Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools

Which schools are these?

Where the money comes from, 2024-25

SourceAmountPer pupil
Government grants
£2.0m
£5,693
SEN funding (part of grants)
£105k
£298
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations)
£9k
£26

Questions to ask the school

Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.

Check these figures

Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.

Admissions, Ofsted and results for Hunts Grove Primary Academy · All Gloucestershire school finances