Schools in Reach

Hindley Green Community Primary School: school finances

Large reserves

Holds £377k in reserve, 14% of a year's income.

Latest full year 2024-25, as a academy (accounts return, September–August). Wigan · Primary · Academy converter.

Reserve at year end
£377k14% of a year's income
Last year's balance
+£258kincome minus spending
Income per pupil
£6,583
Pupils
406-7% since 2018-19

Academies in a trust don't hold money on their own: QUEST (A CHURCH OF ENGLAND SCHOOLS TRUST) can move money between its schools. The reserve includes this school's per-pupil share of the trust's central reserve.

Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2024-25

£0£250k£500k£750k2018-19: £947k reserve2018-192019-20: £857k reserve2019-202020-21: £906k reserve2020-212021-22: £922k reserve2021-222022-23: £766k reserve2022-232023-24: £539k reserve2023-242024-25: £377k reserve2024-25

Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2024-25

Income Spending

£1.0m£1.5m£2.0m£2.5mIncomeSpending2018-19: income £2.0m, spending £1.6m2018-192019-20: income £2.2m, spending £1.7m2019-202020-21: income £1.3m, spending £1.6m2020-212021-22: income £2.1m, spending £1.8m2021-222022-23: income £2.1m, spending £2.0m2022-232023-24: income £2.4m, spending £2.3m2023-242024-25: income £2.7m, spending £2.4m2024-25
Show the figures as a table
YearIncomeSpendingBalanceReservePupils
2018-19
£2.0m
£1.6m
+£382k
£947k
438
2019-20
£2.2m
£1.7m
+£430k
£857k
412
2020-21
£1.3m
£1.6m
-£382k
£906k
416
2021-22
£2.1m
£1.8m
+£272k
£922k
406
2022-23
£2.1m
£2.0m
+£105k
£766k
412
2023-24
£2.4m
£2.3m
+£50k
£539k
419
2024-25
£2.7m
£2.4m
+£258k
£377k
406

Compared with similar schools

Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 83% of them. It spends £5,948 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £6,832.

This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median

Teachers: this school £2,135 per pupil; similar schools £3,109 (middle half £2,857–£3,255)Teachers£2,135Support staff (e.g. TAs): this school £750 per pupil; similar schools £1,506 (middle half £1,140–£1,968)Support staff (e.g. TAs)£750Supply staff: this school £1,456 per pupil; similar schools £74 (middle half £35–£247)Supply staff£1,456Admin and clerical: this school £192 per pupil; similar schools £259 (middle half £194–£341)Admin and clerical£192Premises: this school £263 per pupil; similar schools £344 (middle half £302–£405)Premises£263Energy: this school £91 per pupil; similar schools £85 (middle half £70–£102)Energy£91Learning resources & ICT: this school £212 per pupil; similar schools £261 (middle half £188–£321)Learning resources & ICT£212Bought-in services: this school £128 per pupil; similar schools £133 (middle half £74–£229)Bought-in services£128
Show the comparison as a table
Spending per pupilThis schoolSimilar schools (median)Middle half
Teachers
£2,135
£3,109
£2,857–£3,255
Support staff (e.g. TAs)
£750
£1,506
£1,140–£1,968
Supply staff
£1,456
£74
£35–£247
Admin and clerical
£192
£259
£194–£341
Premises
£263
£344
£302–£405
Energy
£91
£85
£70–£102
Learning resources & ICT
£212
£261
£188–£321
Bought-in services
£128
£133
£74–£229

Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools

Which schools are these?

Where the money comes from, 2024-25

SourceAmountPer pupil
Government grants
£2.6m
£6,285
SEN funding (part of grants)
£69k
£170
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations)
£122k
£300

Questions to ask the school

Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.

Check these figures

Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.

Admissions, Ofsted and results for Hindley Green Community Primary School · All Wigan school finances