Axminster Community Primary Academy: school finances
Healthy
Holds £76k in reserve, 4% of a year's income.
Latest full year 2024-25, as a academy (accounts return, September–August). Devon · Primary · Academy converter.
Academies in a trust don't hold money on their own: THE FIRST FEDERATION TRUST can move money between its schools. The reserve includes this school's per-pupil share of the trust's central reserve.
Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2024-25
Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2024-25
Income Spending
Show the figures as a table
| Year | Income | Spending | Balance | Reserve | Pupils |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2018-19 | £1.1m | £804k | +£281k | £135k | 194 |
2019-20 | £1.1m | £823k | +£269k | £208k | 207 |
2020-21 | £1.2m | £816k | +£380k | £0 | 217 |
2021-22 | £2.3m | £926k | +£1.4m | £0 | 261 |
2022-23 | £1.5m | £1.1m | +£403k | £0 | 270 |
2023-24 | £1.5m | £0 | +£1.5m | £0 | 275 |
2024-25 | £1.9m | £1.8m | +£83k | £76k | 274 |
Compared with similar schools
Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 30% of them. It spends £6,602 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £7,268.
This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median
Show the comparison as a table
| Spending per pupil | This school | Similar schools (median) | Middle half |
|---|---|---|---|
Teachers | £2,496 | £3,504 | £3,054–£3,830 |
Support staff (e.g. TAs) | £1,850 | £1,460 | £1,291–£1,842 |
Supply staff | £109 | £151 | £72–£392 |
Admin and clerical | £252 | £331 | £225–£413 |
Premises | £296 | £392 | £334–£496 |
Energy | £135 | £117 | £93–£139 |
Learning resources & ICT | £131 | £261 | £187–£401 |
Bought-in services | £460 | £153 | £67–£391 |
Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools
Which schools are these?
- Grangetown Primary School Large reserves
- George White Junior School Large reserves
- St Mary's Catholic Primary School Large reserves
- North Walsham Junior School In deficit
- Ludlow Infant Academy Healthy
- Kingsway Primary School Large reserves
- Coppull Primary School and Nursery Tight
- Castlechurch Primary School Large reserves
- Valley Primary School and Nursery In deficit
- Christ The King Catholic Primary School In deficit
- Portfield Primary Academy Healthy
- Highweek Community Primary and Nursery School In deficit
Where the money comes from, 2024-25
| Source | Amount | Per pupil |
|---|---|---|
Government grants | £1.9m | £6,796 |
SEN funding (part of grants) | £81k | £296 |
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations) | £30k | £109 |
Money raised by parents
PARENT-TEACHER-FRIENDS ASSOCIATION OF AXMINSTER COUNTY PRIMARY SCHOOL (charity 282695, Registered) raised £10k in its latest year.
| Year ending | Income | Spending |
|---|---|---|
2024-07 | £10k | £9k |
2023-07 | £9k | £8k |
2022-07 | £8k | £7k |
2021-07 | £5k | £3k |
Matched to this school by name and postcode from the Charity Commission register. Parent associations' money isn't in the school's accounts above.
Questions to ask the school
Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.
- Spending on bought-in services is £460 a pupil, against a typical £153 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- How does the school decide what the money the parents' association raises is spent on?
Check these figures
Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.
Admissions, Ofsted and results for Axminster Community Primary Academy · All Devon school finances