Schools in Reach

St Mary's RC Primary School: school finances

Large reserves

Holds £134k in reserve, 10% of a year's income.

Latest full year 2024-25, as a academy (accounts return, September–August). Dudley · Primary · Academy converter.

Reserve at year end
£134k10% of a year's income
Last year's balance
+£150kincome minus spending
Income per pupil
£7,055
Pupils
199-3% since 2018-19

Academies in a trust don't hold money on their own: EMMAUS CATHOLIC MULTI ACADEMY COMPANY can move money between its schools. The reserve includes this school's per-pupil share of the trust's central reserve.

Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2024-25

£0£200k£400k2018-19: £377k reserve2018-192019-20: £448k reserve2019-202020-21: £475k reserve2020-212021-22: £427k reserve2021-222022-23: £213k reserve2022-232023-24: £0 reserve2023-242024-25: £134k reserve2024-25

Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2024-25

Income Spending

£1.0m£1.2m£1.4mIncomeSpending2018-19: income £1.1m, spending £1.1m2018-192019-20: income £1.2m, spending £1.1m2019-202020-21: income £1.2m, spending £1.1m2020-212021-22: income £1.1m, spending £1.1m2021-222022-23: income £1.1m, spending £1.2m2022-232023-24: income £1.4m, spending £1.4m2023-242024-25: income £1.4m, spending £1.3m2024-25
Show the figures as a table
YearIncomeSpendingBalanceReservePupils
2018-19
£1.1m
£1.1m
+£91k
£377k
205
2019-20
£1.2m
£1.1m
+£112k
£448k
204
2020-21
£1.2m
£1.1m
+£70k
£475k
200
2021-22
£1.1m
£1.1m
+£29k
£427k
194
2022-23
£1.1m
£1.2m
-£141k
£213k
200
2023-24
£1.4m
£1.4m
+£8k
£0
198
2024-25
£1.4m
£1.3m
+£150k
£134k
199

Compared with similar schools

Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 57% of them. It spends £6,302 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £6,798.

This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median

Teachers: this school £3,231 per pupil; similar schools £3,143 (middle half £2,838–£3,450)Teachers£3,231Support staff (e.g. TAs): this school £402 per pupil; similar schools £1,282 (middle half £1,123–£1,658)Support staff (e.g. TAs)£402Supply staff: this school £693 per pupil; similar schools £145 (middle half £74–£302)Supply staff£693Admin and clerical: this school £261 per pupil; similar schools £314 (middle half £267–£391)Admin and clerical£261Premises: this school £347 per pupil; similar schools £391 (middle half £286–£447)Premises£347Energy: this school £80 per pupil; similar schools £104 (middle half £81–£133)Energy£80Learning resources & ICT: this school £191 per pupil; similar schools £266 (middle half £203–£375)Learning resources & ICT£191Bought-in services: this school £377 per pupil; similar schools £134 (middle half £82–£281)Bought-in services£377
Show the comparison as a table
Spending per pupilThis schoolSimilar schools (median)Middle half
Teachers
£3,231
£3,143
£2,838–£3,450
Support staff (e.g. TAs)
£402
£1,282
£1,123–£1,658
Supply staff
£693
£145
£74–£302
Admin and clerical
£261
£314
£267–£391
Premises
£347
£391
£286–£447
Energy
£80
£104
£81–£133
Learning resources & ICT
£191
£266
£203–£375
Bought-in services
£377
£134
£82–£281

Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools

Which schools are these?

Where the money comes from, 2024-25

SourceAmountPer pupil
Government grants
£1.4m
£6,960
SEN funding (part of grants)
£54k
£271
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations)
£19k
£95

Questions to ask the school

Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.

Check these figures

Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.

Admissions, Ofsted and results for St Mary's RC Primary School · All Dudley school finances