Bramley Grange Primary School: school finances
Tight
Holds £27k in reserve, under 3% of a year's income: little room for surprises.
Latest full year 2024-25, as a academy (accounts return, September–August). Rotherham · Primary · Academy converter.
Academies in a trust don't hold money on their own: WHITE WOODS PRIMARY ACADEMY TRUST can move money between its schools. The reserve includes this school's per-pupil share of the trust's central reserve.
Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2024-25
Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2024-25
Income Spending
Show the figures as a table
| Year | Income | Spending | Balance | Reserve | Pupils |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2018-19 | £1.5m | £1.5m | +£36k | £70k | 304 |
2019-20 | £1.5m | £1.4m | +£67k | £138k | 293 |
2020-21 | £1.4m | £1.5m | -£66k | £63k | 260 |
2021-22 | £1.4m | £1.5m | -£36k | £28k | 250 |
2022-23 | £1.4m | £1.5m | -£69k | -£42k | 247 |
2024-25 | £1.5m | £1.4m | +£122k | £27k | 218 |
Compared with similar schools
Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 27% of them. It spends £6,408 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £6,369.
This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median
Show the comparison as a table
| Spending per pupil | This school | Similar schools (median) | Middle half |
|---|---|---|---|
Teachers | £2,775 | £3,148 | £2,871–£3,433 |
Support staff (e.g. TAs) | £1,138 | £1,236 | £971–£1,472 |
Supply staff | £266 | £128 | £53–£211 |
Admin and clerical | £243 | £311 | £256–£423 |
Premises | £537 | £373 | £297–£437 |
Energy | £151 | £103 | £82–£126 |
Learning resources & ICT | £528 | £268 | £205–£331 |
Bought-in services | £133 | £134 | £61–£221 |
Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools
Which schools are these?
- Chalgrove Community Primary School Tight
- Beverley Minster CE Primary School Large reserves
- St Joseph's Catholic Primary School, Jarrow In deficit
- Weaverham Forest Primary School In deficit
- Elm Hall Primary School Healthy
- St Andrew's Catholic Primary School In deficit
- Alresford Primary School Large reserves
- Keresforth Primary School Large reserves
- St Anne's CofE Primary School In deficit
- Alwyn Infant School Heading for deficit
- Hatfield Woodhouse Primary School Large reserves
- St Teresa's Catholic Primary School Large reserves
Where the money comes from, 2024-25
| Source | Amount | Per pupil |
|---|---|---|
Government grants | £1.4m | £6,528 |
SEN funding (part of grants) | £43k | £197 |
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations) | £96k | £440 |
Questions to ask the school
Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.
- What would the school do if costs rose unexpectedly, such as energy or a pay award that isn't fully funded?
- Pupil numbers have fallen 28% since 2018-19. How is the school planning for fewer pupils, and the funding that goes with them?
- Spending on supply staff is £266 a pupil, against a typical £128 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on learning resources & ict is £528 a pupil, against a typical £268 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on energy is £151 a pupil, against a typical £103 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on premises is £537 a pupil, against a typical £373 for similar schools. What's behind that?
Check these figures
Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.
Admissions, Ofsted and results for Bramley Grange Primary School · All Rotherham school finances