Schools in Reach

The Grove Primary School: school finances

Healthy

Holds £126k in reserve, 7% of a year's income.

Latest full year 2024-25, as a academy (accounts return, September–August). Leicestershire · Primary · Academy converter.

Reserve at year end
£126k7% of a year's income
Last year's balance
+£120kincome minus spending
Income per pupil
£8,824
Pupils
193+17% since 2018-19

Academies in a trust don't hold money on their own: MOWBRAY EDUCATION TRUST LIMITED can move money between its schools. The reserve includes this school's per-pupil share of the trust's central reserve.

Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2024-25

£0£100k£200k£300k2018-19: £39k reserve2018-192019-20: £123k reserve2019-202020-21: £228k reserve2020-212021-22: £353k reserve2021-222022-23: £228k reserve2022-232023-24: £162k reserve2023-242024-25: £126k reserve2024-25

Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2024-25

Income Spending

£750k£1.0m£1.2m£1.5m£1.8mIncomeSpending2018-19: income £1.1m, spending £1.1m2018-192019-20: income £1.1m, spending £925k2019-202020-21: income £1.1m, spending £894k2020-212021-22: income £1.3m, spending £1.1m2021-222022-23: income £1.3m, spending £1.2m2022-232023-24: income £1.5m, spending £1.4m2023-242024-25: income £1.7m, spending £1.6m2024-25
Show the figures as a table
YearIncomeSpendingBalanceReservePupils
2018-19
£1.1m
£1.1m
-£65k
£39k
165
2019-20
£1.1m
£925k
+£142k
£123k
158
2020-21
£1.1m
£894k
+£164k
£228k
163
2021-22
£1.3m
£1.1m
+£145k
£353k
148
2022-23
£1.3m
£1.2m
+£79k
£228k
157
2023-24
£1.5m
£1.4m
+£128k
£162k
174
2024-25
£1.7m
£1.6m
+£120k
£126k
193

Compared with similar schools

Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 50% of them. It spends £8,202 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £8,781.

This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median

Teachers: this school £3,280 per pupil; similar schools £3,694 (middle half £3,484–£4,187)Teachers£3,280Support staff (e.g. TAs): this school £2,124 per pupil; similar schools £1,656 (middle half £1,167–£2,161)Support staff (e.g. TAs)£2,124Supply staff: this school £228 per pupil; similar schools £250 (middle half £128–£459)Supply staff£228Admin and clerical: this school £280 per pupil; similar schools £426 (middle half £341–£514)Admin and clerical£280Premises: this school £601 per pupil; similar schools £440 (middle half £341–£609)Premises£601Energy: this school £207 per pupil; similar schools £138 (middle half £111–£195)Energy£207Learning resources & ICT: this school £347 per pupil; similar schools £370 (middle half £263–£434)Learning resources & ICT£347Bought-in services: this school £78 per pupil; similar schools £259 (middle half £79–£385)Bought-in services£78
Show the comparison as a table
Spending per pupilThis schoolSimilar schools (median)Middle half
Teachers
£3,280
£3,694
£3,484–£4,187
Support staff (e.g. TAs)
£2,124
£1,656
£1,167–£2,161
Supply staff
£228
£250
£128–£459
Admin and clerical
£280
£426
£341–£514
Premises
£601
£440
£341–£609
Energy
£207
£138
£111–£195
Learning resources & ICT
£347
£370
£263–£434
Bought-in services
£78
£259
£79–£385

Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools

Which schools are these?

Where the money comes from, 2024-25

SourceAmountPer pupil
Government grants
£1.7m
£8,834
SEN funding (part of grants)
£81k
£420
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations)
£5k
£26

Money raised by parents

FRIENDS OF GROVE SCHOOL (MELTON MOWBRAY) (charity 1035970, Registered) raised £1k in its latest year.

Year endingIncomeSpending
2025-03
£1k
£2k
2024-03
£2k
£1k
2023-03
£2k
£1k
2022-03
£605
£314
2021-03
£500
£0

Matched to this school by name and postcode from the Charity Commission register. Parent associations' money isn't in the school's accounts above.

Questions to ask the school

Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.

Check these figures

Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.

Admissions, Ofsted and results for The Grove Primary School · All Leicestershire school finances