The Grange School: school finances
In deficit
In deficit by £888k, 22% of a year's income: it has spent more over the years than it received.
Latest full year 2024-25, as a academy (accounts return, September–August). Bournemouth, Christchurch and Poole · Secondary · Academy sponsor led.
Academies in a trust don't hold money on their own: TWYNHAM LEARNING can move money between its schools. The reserve includes this school's per-pupil share of the trust's central reserve.
Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2024-25
Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2024-25
Income Spending
Show the figures as a table
| Year | Income | Spending | Balance | Reserve | Pupils |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2018-19 | £3.1m | £3.3m | -£172k | -£309k | 446 |
2019-20 | £2.9m | £2.7m | +£265k | -£175k | 387 |
2020-21 | £2.8m | £2.7m | +£25k | -£260k | 377 |
2021-22 | £3.0m | £2.7m | +£322k | -£344k | 356 |
2022-23 | £3.1m | £3.2m | -£87k | -£531k | 369 |
2023-24 | £3.6m | £3.7m | -£117k | -£783k | 446 |
2024-25 | £4.0m | £3.6m | +£465k | -£888k | 472 |
Compared with similar schools
Similar schools are the 30 secondary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 7% of them. It spends £7,568 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £8,495.
This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median
Show the comparison as a table
| Spending per pupil | This school | Similar schools (median) | Middle half |
|---|---|---|---|
Teachers | £3,036 | £4,523 | £4,193–£4,922 |
Support staff (e.g. TAs) | £1,513 | £1,006 | £803–£1,158 |
Supply staff | £121 | £233 | £86–£357 |
Admin and clerical | £600 | £504 | £399–£592 |
Premises | £451 | £522 | £443–£616 |
Energy | £324 | £218 | £140–£278 |
Learning resources & ICT | £633 | £507 | £392–£612 |
Bought-in services | £87 | £133 | £90–£186 |
Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools
Which schools are these?
- Stafford Manor High School Large reserves
- AldridgeUTC@MediaCityUK In deficit
- Manor Drive Secondary Academy Tight
- St Josephs Catholic High School, Workington Large reserves
- The Barnes Wallis Academy Large reserves
- Barton Manor School Large reserves
- Wyvern Academy Large reserves
- Orchards Academy Large reserves
- The Heys School Large reserves
- Lift New Forest Large reserves
- Lostock High School Tight
- Somercotes Academy Large reserves
Where the money comes from, 2024-25
| Source | Amount | Per pupil |
|---|---|---|
Government grants | £4.0m | £8,436 |
SEN funding (part of grants) | £301k | £638 |
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations) | £50k | £106 |
Questions to ask the school
Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.
- Is there a deficit recovery plan agreed with its trust, and when does the school expect to be back in balance?
- What has been cut or changed to close the gap, and how does that affect classes and support staff?
- Spending on support staff (e.g. tas) is £1,513 a pupil, against a typical £1,006 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on energy is £324 a pupil, against a typical £218 for similar schools. What's behind that?
Check these figures
Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.
Admissions, Ofsted and results for The Grange School · All Bournemouth, Christchurch and Poole school finances