Schools in Reach

St Mary's Catholic Primary School: school finances

Tight

Holds £13k in reserve, under 3% of a year's income: little room for surprises.

Latest full year 2024-25, as a academy (accounts return, September–August). Kent · Primary · Academy converter.

Reserve at year end
£13k1% of a year's income
Last year's balance
+£311kincome minus spending
Income per pupil
£11,724
Pupils
181-11% since 2018-19

Academies in a trust don't hold money on their own: KENT CATHOLIC SCHOOLS' PARTNERSHIP can move money between its schools. The reserve includes this school's per-pupil share of the trust's central reserve.

Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2024-25

-£50k£0£50k2018-19: £65k reserve2018-192019-20: £63k reserve2019-202020-21: £91k reserve2020-212021-22: £59k reserve2021-222022-23: £18k reserve2022-232023-24: -£32k reserve2023-242024-25: £13k reserve2024-25

Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2024-25

Income Spending

£500k£1.0m£1.5m£2.0mIncomeSpending2018-19: income £952k, spending £920k2018-192019-20: income £981k, spending £922k2019-202020-21: income £985k, spending £972k2020-212021-22: income £1.0m, spending £1.0m2021-222022-23: income £1.1m, spending £1.1m2022-232023-24: income £1.1m, spending £948k2023-242024-25: income £2.1m, spending £1.8m2024-25
Show the figures as a table
YearIncomeSpendingBalanceReservePupils
2018-19
£952k
£920k
+£32k
£65k
204
2019-20
£981k
£922k
+£59k
£63k
195
2020-21
£985k
£972k
+£13k
£91k
190
2021-22
£1.0m
£1.0m
-£2k
£59k
189
2022-23
£1.1m
£1.1m
-£23k
£18k
185
2023-24
£1.1m
£948k
+£152k
-£32k
194
2024-25
£2.1m
£1.8m
+£311k
£13k
181

Compared with similar schools

Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 10% of them. It spends £10,006 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £7,288.

This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median

Teachers: this school £6,851 per pupil; similar schools £3,448 (middle half £3,119–£3,893)Teachers£6,851Support staff (e.g. TAs): this school £906 per pupil; similar schools £1,384 (middle half £948–£1,634)Support staff (e.g. TAs)£906Supply staff: this school £50 per pupil; similar schools £227 (middle half £85–£418)Supply staff£50Admin and clerical: this school £293 per pupil; similar schools £365 (middle half £286–£415)Admin and clerical£293Premises: this school £425 per pupil; similar schools £451 (middle half £347–£532)Premises£425Energy: this school £160 per pupil; similar schools £108 (middle half £89–£154)Energy£160Learning resources & ICT: this school £420 per pupil; similar schools £249 (middle half £184–£340)Learning resources & ICT£420Bought-in services: this school £260 per pupil; similar schools £212 (middle half £112–£378)Bought-in services£260
Show the comparison as a table
Spending per pupilThis schoolSimilar schools (median)Middle half
Teachers
£6,851
£3,448
£3,119–£3,893
Support staff (e.g. TAs)
£906
£1,384
£948–£1,634
Supply staff
£50
£227
£85–£418
Admin and clerical
£293
£365
£286–£415
Premises
£425
£451
£347–£532
Energy
£160
£108
£89–£154
Learning resources & ICT
£420
£249
£184–£340
Bought-in services
£260
£212
£112–£378

Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools

Which schools are these?

Where the money comes from, 2024-25

SourceAmountPer pupil
Government grants
£2.1m
£11,547
SEN funding (part of grants)
£182k
£1,006
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations)
£32k
£177

Questions to ask the school

Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.

Check these figures

Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.

Admissions, Ofsted and results for St Mary's Catholic Primary School · All Kent school finances