Schools in Reach

St Bede's Catholic Middle School: school finances

Large reserves

Holds £441k in reserve, 10% of a year's income.

Latest full year 2024-25, as a academy (accounts return, September–August). Worcestershire · Middle deemed secondary · Academy converter.

Reserve at year end
£441k10% of a year's income
Last year's balance
+£586kincome minus spending
Income per pupil
£6,677
Pupils
647+0% since 2018-19

Academies in a trust don't hold money on their own: ST RAPHAEL THE ARCHANGEL CATHOLIC MULTI-ACADEMY TRUST can move money between its schools. The reserve includes this school's per-pupil share of the trust's central reserve.

Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2024-25

£0£200k£400k2018-19: £204k reserve2018-192019-20: £268k reserve2019-202020-21: £386k reserve2020-212021-22: £62k reserve2021-222022-23: £76k reserve2022-232023-24: £0 reserve2023-242024-25: £441k reserve2024-25

Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2024-25

Income Spending

£2.5m£3.0m£3.5m£4.0mIncomeSpending2018-19: income £3.1m, spending £2.8m2018-192019-20: income £3.3m, spending £2.9m2019-202020-21: income £3.3m, spending £3.0m2020-212021-22: income £3.6m, spending £3.1m2021-222022-23: income £3.8m, spending £3.4m2022-232023-24: income £4.1m, spending £3.6m2023-242024-25: income £4.3m, spending £3.7m2024-25
Show the figures as a table
YearIncomeSpendingBalanceReservePupils
2018-19
£3.1m
£2.8m
+£289k
£204k
644
2019-20
£3.3m
£2.9m
+£324k
£268k
644
2020-21
£3.3m
£3.0m
+£333k
£386k
654
2021-22
£3.6m
£3.1m
+£526k
£62k
660
2022-23
£3.8m
£3.4m
+£405k
£76k
669
2023-24
£4.1m
£3.6m
+£564k
£0
652
2024-25
£4.3m
£3.7m
+£586k
£441k
647

Compared with similar schools

Similar schools are the 30 secondary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 43% of them. It spends £5,771 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £7,258.

This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median

Teachers: this school £3,572 per pupil; similar schools £4,072 (middle half £3,738–£4,323)Teachers£3,572Support staff (e.g. TAs): this school £617 per pupil; similar schools £790 (middle half £588–£993)Support staff (e.g. TAs)£617Supply staff: this school £23 per pupil; similar schools £123 (middle half £79–£194)Supply staff£23Admin and clerical: this school £190 per pupil; similar schools £415 (middle half £311–£550)Admin and clerical£190Premises: this school £267 per pupil; similar schools £396 (middle half £287–£457)Premises£267Energy: this school £99 per pupil; similar schools £113 (middle half £96–£133)Energy£99Learning resources & ICT: this school £351 per pupil; similar schools £551 (middle half £391–£637)Learning resources & ICT£351Bought-in services: this school £37 per pupil; similar schools £73 (middle half £32–£157)Bought-in services£37
Show the comparison as a table
Spending per pupilThis schoolSimilar schools (median)Middle half
Teachers
£3,572
£4,072
£3,738–£4,323
Support staff (e.g. TAs)
£617
£790
£588–£993
Supply staff
£23
£123
£79–£194
Admin and clerical
£190
£415
£311–£550
Premises
£267
£396
£287–£457
Energy
£99
£113
£96–£133
Learning resources & ICT
£351
£551
£391–£637
Bought-in services
£37
£73
£32–£157

Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools

Which schools are these?

Where the money comes from, 2024-25

SourceAmountPer pupil
Government grants
£4.2m
£6,425
SEN funding (part of grants)
£87k
£134
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations)
£163k
£252

Questions to ask the school

Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.

Check these figures

Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.

Admissions, Ofsted and results for St Bede's Catholic Middle School · All Worcestershire school finances