Schools in Reach

De Salis Studio College: school finances

In deficit

In deficit by £2.5m, 176% of a year's income: it has spent more over the years than it received. It has spent more than it received for 7 years running.

Latest full year 2024-25, as a academy (accounts return, September–August). Hillingdon · Secondary · Studio schools.

Reserve at year end
-£2.5m-176% of a year's income
Last year's balance
-£293kincome minus spending
Income per pupil
£7,815
Pupils
178+40% since 2018-19

Academies in a trust don't hold money on their own: THE ROSEDALE HEWENS ACADEMY TRUST can move money between its schools. The reserve includes this school's per-pupil share of the trust's central reserve.

Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2024-25

-£3.0m-£2.0m-£1.0m£02018-19: -£1.3m reserve2018-192019-20: -£1.4m reserve2019-202020-21: -£1.6m reserve2020-212021-22: -£1.9m reserve2021-222022-23: -£2.0m reserve2022-232023-24: -£2.2m reserve2023-242024-25: -£2.5m reserve2024-25

Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2024-25

Income Spending

£500k£1.0m£1.5mIncomeSpending2018-19: income £711k, spending £829k2018-192019-20: income £896k, spending £965k2019-202020-21: income £900k, spending £1.2m2020-212021-22: income £986k, spending £1.0m2021-222022-23: income £1.2m, spending £1.3m2022-232023-24: income £1.3m, spending £1.5m2023-242024-25: income £1.4m, spending £1.7m2024-25
Show the figures as a table
YearIncomeSpendingBalanceReservePupils
2018-19
£711k
£829k
-£118k
-£1.3m
127
2019-20
£896k
£965k
-£69k
-£1.4m
121
2020-21
£900k
£1.2m
-£266k
-£1.6m
128
2021-22
£986k
£1.0m
-£49k
-£1.9m
145
2022-23
£1.2m
£1.3m
-£124k
-£2.0m
153
2023-24
£1.3m
£1.5m
-£167k
-£2.2m
151
2024-25
£1.4m
£1.7m
-£293k
-£2.5m
178

Compared with similar schools

Similar schools are the 30 secondary schools in London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 0% of them. It spends £9,461 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £10,032.

This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median

Teachers: this school £6,433 per pupil; similar schools £5,466 (middle half £4,823–£6,589)Teachers£6,433Support staff (e.g. TAs): this school £438 per pupil; similar schools £633 (middle half £284–£956)Support staff (e.g. TAs)£438Supply staff: this school £208 per pupil; similar schools £220 (middle half £52–£334)Supply staff£208Admin and clerical: this school £472 per pupil; similar schools £627 (middle half £440–£900)Admin and clerical£472Premises: this school £236 per pupil; similar schools £588 (middle half £383–£906)Premises£236Energy: this school £140 per pupil; similar schools £204 (middle half £110–£324)Energy£140Learning resources & ICT: this school £534 per pupil; similar schools £586 (middle half £454–£763)Learning resources & ICT£534Bought-in services: this school £90 per pupil; similar schools £202 (middle half £108–£446)Bought-in services£90
Show the comparison as a table
Spending per pupilThis schoolSimilar schools (median)Middle half
Teachers
£6,433
£5,466
£4,823–£6,589
Support staff (e.g. TAs)
£438
£633
£284–£956
Supply staff
£208
£220
£52–£334
Admin and clerical
£472
£627
£440–£900
Premises
£236
£588
£383–£906
Energy
£140
£204
£110–£324
Learning resources & ICT
£534
£586
£454–£763
Bought-in services
£90
£202
£108–£446

Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools

Which schools are these?

Where the money comes from, 2024-25

SourceAmountPer pupil
Government grants
£1.4m
£7,781
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations)
£6k
£34

Questions to ask the school

Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.

Check these figures

Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.

Admissions, Ofsted and results for De Salis Studio College · All Hillingdon school finances