OA - Thurrock: school finances
Large reserves
Holds £272k in reserve, 8% of a year's income.
Latest full year 2024-25, as a academy (accounts return, September–August). Thurrock · Not applicable · Academy alternative provision sponsor led.
Academies in a trust don't hold money on their own: OLIVE ACADEMIES can move money between its schools. The reserve includes this school's per-pupil share of the trust's central reserve.
Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2024-25
Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2024-25
Income Spending
Show the figures as a table
| Year | Income | Spending | Balance | Reserve | Pupils |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2018-19 | £2.2m | £1.8m | +£458k | £310k | 57 |
2019-20 | £2.1m | £1.9m | +£280k | £501k | 87 |
2020-21 | £2.4m | £1.9m | +£474k | £0 | 69 |
2021-22 | £2.4m | £1.7m | +£686k | £0 | 71 |
2022-23 | £2.7m | £1.7m | +£1.1m | £0 | 56 |
2023-24 | £2.7m | £1.8m | +£935k | £0 | 56 |
2024-25 | £3.3m | £2.2m | +£1.1m | £272k | 74 |
Compared with similar schools
Similar schools are the 30 alternative-provision schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 43% of them. It spends £30,000 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £30,769.
This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median
Show the comparison as a table
| Spending per pupil | This school | Similar schools (median) | Middle half |
|---|---|---|---|
Teachers | £14,216 | £12,997 | £11,251–£18,024 |
Support staff (e.g. TAs) | £2,500 | £5,872 | £3,734–£8,215 |
Supply staff | £1,932 | £760 | £201–£1,999 |
Admin and clerical | £2,689 | £1,800 | £1,193–£2,238 |
Premises | £1,068 | £1,414 | £985–£1,763 |
Energy | £432 | £346 | £253–£492 |
Learning resources & ICT | £2,541 | £1,343 | £948–£1,664 |
Bought-in services | £1,662 | £1,274 | £529–£2,102 |
Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools
Which schools are these?
- Victory Park Academy Large reserves
- Beckmead Moundwood Academy Tight
- The Compass Large reserves
- Shepwell Short Stay School (PRU-Medical) Large reserves
- Gillford Centre Large reserves
- Willow Vale School In deficit
- West Cumbria Learning Centre Tight
- Southend YMCA Community School Large reserves
- Continu Plus Academy Healthy
- The Forum Centre Large reserves
- The Venn Boulevard Centre Healthy
- Rise Carr College Healthy
Where the money comes from, 2024-25
| Source | Amount | Per pupil |
|---|---|---|
Government grants | £3.3m | £44,959 |
SEN funding (part of grants) | £1.5m | £20,932 |
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations) | £10k | £135 |
Questions to ask the school
Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.
- What are the reserves set aside for, and when will they be spent on current pupils?
- Spending on learning resources & ict is £2,541 a pupil, against a typical £1,343 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on admin and clerical is £2,689 a pupil, against a typical £1,800 for similar schools. What's behind that?
Check these figures
Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.
Admissions, Ofsted and results for OA - Thurrock · All Thurrock school finances