Schools in Reach

St Mary's Catholic Primary School: school finances

Large reserves

Holds £708k in reserve, 25% of a year's income.

Latest full year 2024-25, as a academy (accounts return, September–August). Staffordshire · Primary · Academy converter.

Reserve at year end
£708k25% of a year's income
Last year's balance
+£400kincome minus spending
Income per pupil
£6,842
Pupils
406+6% since 2018-19

Academies in a trust don't hold money on their own: ST GABRIEL THE ARCHANGEL CATHOLIC MULTI-ACADEMY TRUST can move money between its schools. The reserve includes this school's per-pupil share of the trust's central reserve.

Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2024-25

£0£200k£400k£600k2018-19: £269k reserve2018-192019-20: £292k reserve2019-202020-21: £363k reserve2020-212021-22: £417k reserve2021-222022-23: £323k reserve2022-232023-24: £396k reserve2023-242024-25: £708k reserve2024-25

Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2024-25

Income Spending

£1.5m£2.0m£2.5mIncomeSpending2018-19: income £1.9m, spending £1.8m2018-192019-20: income £2.0m, spending £1.9m2019-202020-21: income £2.0m, spending £1.9m2020-212021-22: income £2.1m, spending £1.9m2021-222022-23: income £2.2m, spending £2.2m2022-232023-24: income £2.5m, spending £2.3m2023-242024-25: income £2.8m, spending £2.4m2024-25
Show the figures as a table
YearIncomeSpendingBalanceReservePupils
2018-19
£1.9m
£1.8m
+£134k
£269k
382
2019-20
£2.0m
£1.9m
+£62k
£292k
384
2020-21
£2.0m
£1.9m
+£129k
£363k
371
2021-22
£2.1m
£1.9m
+£122k
£417k
378
2022-23
£2.2m
£2.2m
+£8k
£323k
410
2023-24
£2.5m
£2.3m
+£202k
£396k
408
2024-25
£2.8m
£2.4m
+£400k
£708k
406

Compared with similar schools

Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 100% of them. It spends £5,857 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £6,344.

This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median

Teachers: this school £2,796 per pupil; similar schools £2,975 (middle half £2,798–£3,196)Teachers£2,796Support staff (e.g. TAs): this school £1,089 per pupil; similar schools £1,299 (middle half £1,115–£1,541)Support staff (e.g. TAs)£1,089Supply staff: this school £54 per pupil; similar schools £109 (middle half £74–£191)Supply staff£54Admin and clerical: this school £222 per pupil; similar schools £288 (middle half £223–£337)Admin and clerical£222Premises: this school £99 per pupil; similar schools £288 (middle half £237–£351)Premises£99Energy: this school £116 per pupil; similar schools £82 (middle half £63–£113)Energy£116Learning resources & ICT: this school £163 per pupil; similar schools £226 (middle half £176–£298)Learning resources & ICT£163Bought-in services: this school £103 per pupil; similar schools £144 (middle half £78–£211)Bought-in services£103
Show the comparison as a table
Spending per pupilThis schoolSimilar schools (median)Middle half
Teachers
£2,796
£2,975
£2,798–£3,196
Support staff (e.g. TAs)
£1,089
£1,299
£1,115–£1,541
Supply staff
£54
£109
£74–£191
Admin and clerical
£222
£288
£223–£337
Premises
£99
£288
£237–£351
Energy
£116
£82
£63–£113
Learning resources & ICT
£163
£226
£176–£298
Bought-in services
£103
£144
£78–£211

Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools

Which schools are these?

Where the money comes from, 2024-25

SourceAmountPer pupil
Government grants
£2.6m
£6,453
SEN funding (part of grants)
£8k
£20
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations)
£165k
£406

Questions to ask the school

Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.

Check these figures

Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.

Admissions, Ofsted and results for St Mary's Catholic Primary School · All Staffordshire school finances