Schools in Reach

Crossacres Primary Academy: school finances

Healthy

Holds £347k in reserve, 7% of a year's income. It has spent more than it received for 2 years, so watch the trend.

Latest full year 2024-25, as a academy (accounts return, September–August). Manchester · Primary · Academy converter.

Reserve at year end
£347k7% of a year's income
Last year's balance
-£247kincome minus spending
Income per pupil
£7,291
Pupils
702+8% since 2018-19

Academies in a trust don't hold money on their own: CROSSACRES PRIMARY ACADEMY can move money between its schools. The reserve includes this school's per-pupil share of the trust's central reserve.

Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2024-25

£0£200k£400k£600k2018-19: £242k reserve2018-192019-20: £326k reserve2019-202020-21: £426k reserve2020-212021-22: £492k reserve2021-222022-23: £630k reserve2022-232023-24: £596k reserve2023-242024-25: £347k reserve2024-25

Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2024-25

Income Spending

£2.0m£3.0m£4.0m£5.0mIncomeSpending2018-19: income £3.4m, spending £2.7m2018-192019-20: income £3.7m, spending £3.5m2019-202020-21: income £3.9m, spending £4.0m2020-212021-22: income £4.2m, spending £4.5m2021-222022-23: income £4.6m, spending £4.3m2022-232023-24: income £5.4m, spending £5.6m2023-242024-25: income £5.1m, spending £5.4m2024-25
Show the figures as a table
YearIncomeSpendingBalanceReservePupils
2018-19
£3.4m
£2.7m
+£676k
£242k
652
2019-20
£3.7m
£3.5m
+£211k
£326k
683
2020-21
£3.9m
£4.0m
-£117k
£426k
712
2021-22
£4.2m
£4.5m
-£279k
£492k
725
2022-23
£4.6m
£4.3m
+£289k
£630k
718
2023-24
£5.4m
£5.6m
-£164k
£596k
707
2024-25
£5.1m
£5.4m
-£247k
£347k
702

Compared with similar schools

Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 33% of them. It spends £7,642 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £6,875.

This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median

Teachers: this school £3,758 per pupil; similar schools £3,248 (middle half £2,908–£3,530)Teachers£3,758Support staff (e.g. TAs): this school £1,366 per pupil; similar schools £1,600 (middle half £1,260–£2,022)Support staff (e.g. TAs)£1,366Supply staff: this school £95 per pupil; similar schools £164 (middle half £91–£269)Supply staff£95Admin and clerical: this school £400 per pupil; similar schools £245 (middle half £184–£328)Admin and clerical£400Premises: this school £353 per pupil; similar schools £332 (middle half £256–£412)Premises£353Energy: this school £93 per pupil; similar schools £108 (middle half £86–£118)Energy£93Learning resources & ICT: this school £279 per pupil; similar schools £247 (middle half £205–£293)Learning resources & ICT£279Bought-in services: this school £161 per pupil; similar schools £116 (middle half £60–£230)Bought-in services£161
Show the comparison as a table
Spending per pupilThis schoolSimilar schools (median)Middle half
Teachers
£3,758
£3,248
£2,908–£3,530
Support staff (e.g. TAs)
£1,366
£1,600
£1,260–£2,022
Supply staff
£95
£164
£91–£269
Admin and clerical
£400
£245
£184–£328
Premises
£353
£332
£256–£412
Energy
£93
£108
£86–£118
Learning resources & ICT
£279
£247
£205–£293
Bought-in services
£161
£116
£60–£230

Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools

Which schools are these?

Where the money comes from, 2024-25

SourceAmountPer pupil
Government grants
£5.0m
£7,178
SEN funding (part of grants)
£389k
£554
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations)
£165k
£235

Questions to ask the school

Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.

Check these figures

Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.

Admissions, Ofsted and results for Crossacres Primary Academy · All Manchester school finances