Schools in Reach

North Star 180°: school finances

Healthy

Holds £229k in reserve, 7% of a year's income.

Latest full year 2024-25, as a academy (accounts return, September–August). Bath and North East Somerset · Not applicable · Academy special sponsor led.

Reserve at year end
£229k7% of a year's income
Last year's balance
+£442kincome minus spending
Income per pupil
£33,835
Pupils
103+171% since 2018-19

Academies in a trust don't hold money on their own: NORTH STAR ACADEMY TRUST can move money between its schools. The reserve includes this school's per-pupil share of the trust's central reserve.

Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2024-25

£0£200k£400k2018-19: £409k reserve2018-192019-20: £424k reserve2019-202020-21: £535k reserve2020-212021-22: £0 reserve2021-222022-23: £0 reserve2022-232024-25: £229k reserve2024-25

Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2024-25

Income Spending

£1.0m£2.0m£3.0mIncomeSpending2018-19: income £2.0m, spending £1.4m2018-192019-20: income £1.8m, spending £1.7m2019-202020-21: income £2.1m, spending £1.9m2020-212021-22: income £2.6m, spending £2.8m2021-222022-23: income £2.9m, spending £2.9m2022-232024-25: income £3.5m, spending £3.0m2024-25
Show the figures as a table
YearIncomeSpendingBalanceReservePupils
2018-19
£2.0m
£1.4m
+£551k
£409k
38
2019-20
£1.8m
£1.7m
+£89k
£424k
59
2020-21
£2.1m
£1.9m
+£186k
£535k
60
2021-22
£2.6m
£2.8m
-£230k
£0
84
2022-23
£2.9m
£2.9m
-£58k
£0
103
2024-25
£3.5m
£3.0m
+£442k
£229k
103

Compared with similar schools

Similar schools are the 30 special schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 33% of them. It spends £29,544 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £30,067.

This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median

Teachers: this school £10,223 per pupil; similar schools £13,238 (middle half £11,074–£14,610)Teachers£10,223Support staff (e.g. TAs): this school £6,388 per pupil; similar schools £7,369 (middle half £6,364–£10,945)Support staff (e.g. TAs)£6,388Supply staff: this school £2,660 per pupil; similar schools £848 (middle half £234–£1,469)Supply staff£2,660Admin and clerical: this school £1,019 per pupil; similar schools £1,185 (middle half £928–£1,685)Admin and clerical£1,019Premises: this school £1,058 per pupil; similar schools £1,698 (middle half £1,280–£2,510)Premises£1,058Energy: this school £417 per pupil; similar schools £448 (middle half £324–£607)Energy£417Learning resources & ICT: this school £5,456 per pupil; similar schools £1,114 (middle half £760–£1,402)Learning resources & ICT£5,456Bought-in services: this school £592 per pupil; similar schools £957 (middle half £328–£1,853)Bought-in services£592
Show the comparison as a table
Spending per pupilThis schoolSimilar schools (median)Middle half
Teachers
£10,223
£13,238
£11,074–£14,610
Support staff (e.g. TAs)
£6,388
£7,369
£6,364–£10,945
Supply staff
£2,660
£848
£234–£1,469
Admin and clerical
£1,019
£1,185
£928–£1,685
Premises
£1,058
£1,698
£1,280–£2,510
Energy
£417
£448
£324–£607
Learning resources & ICT
£5,456
£1,114
£760–£1,402
Bought-in services
£592
£957
£328–£1,853

Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools

Which schools are these?

Where the money comes from, 2024-25

SourceAmountPer pupil
Government grants
£3.7m
£35,612
SEN funding (part of grants)
£2.0m
£19,340
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations)
£7k
£68

Questions to ask the school

Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.

Check these figures

Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.

Admissions, Ofsted and results for North Star 180° · All Bath and North East Somerset school finances