Schools in Reach

Beal High School: school finances

Large reserves

Holds £3.3m in reserve, 17% of a year's income.

Latest full year 2024-25, as a academy (accounts return, September–August). Redbridge · Secondary · Academy converter.

Reserve at year end
£3.3m17% of a year's income
Last year's balance
+£2.0mincome minus spending
Income per pupil
£7,421
Pupils
2,612+2% since 2018-19

Academies in a trust don't hold money on their own: BEACON MULTI-ACADEMY TRUST LIMITED can move money between its schools. The reserve includes this school's per-pupil share of the trust's central reserve.

Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2024-25

-£2.0m£0£2.0m£4.0m2018-19: -£1.1m reserve2018-192019-20: £692k reserve2019-202020-21: £2.9m reserve2020-212021-22: £4.1m reserve2021-222022-23: £3.9m reserve2022-232023-24: £3.0m reserve2023-242024-25: £3.3m reserve2024-25

Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2024-25

Income Spending

£10.0m£12.5m£15.0m£17.5mIncomeSpending2018-19: income £14.7m, spending £12.3m2018-192019-20: income £15.7m, spending £12.4m2019-202020-21: income £16.2m, spending £12.6m2020-212021-22: income £16.8m, spending £14.1m2021-222022-23: income £17.1m, spending £15.6m2022-232023-24: income £17.5m, spending £16.8m2023-242024-25: income £19.4m, spending £17.4m2024-25
Show the figures as a table
YearIncomeSpendingBalanceReservePupils
2018-19
£14.7m
£12.3m
+£2.4m
-£1.1m
2,562
2019-20
£15.7m
£12.4m
+£3.2m
£692k
2,673
2020-21
£16.2m
£12.6m
+£3.6m
£2.9m
2,672
2021-22
£16.8m
£14.1m
+£2.7m
£4.1m
2,688
2022-23
£17.1m
£15.6m
+£1.5m
£3.9m
2,670
2023-24
£17.5m
£16.8m
+£698k
£3.0m
2,628
2024-25
£19.4m
£17.4m
+£2.0m
£3.3m
2,612

Compared with similar schools

Similar schools are the 30 secondary schools in London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 77% of them. It spends £6,655 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £8,140.

This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median

Teachers: this school £3,968 per pupil; similar schools £4,912 (middle half £4,591–£5,152)Teachers£3,968Support staff (e.g. TAs): this school £444 per pupil; similar schools £838 (middle half £484–£1,010)Support staff (e.g. TAs)£444Supply staff: this school £124 per pupil; similar schools £93 (middle half £43–£234)Supply staff£124Admin and clerical: this school £460 per pupil; similar schools £461 (middle half £386–£550)Admin and clerical£460Premises: this school £567 per pupil; similar schools £402 (middle half £337–£572)Premises£567Energy: this school £145 per pupil; similar schools £131 (middle half £106–£148)Energy£145Learning resources & ICT: this school £310 per pupil; similar schools £467 (middle half £425–£526)Learning resources & ICT£310Bought-in services: this school £49 per pupil; similar schools £169 (middle half £122–£233)Bought-in services£49
Show the comparison as a table
Spending per pupilThis schoolSimilar schools (median)Middle half
Teachers
£3,968
£4,912
£4,591–£5,152
Support staff (e.g. TAs)
£444
£838
£484–£1,010
Supply staff
£124
£93
£43–£234
Admin and clerical
£460
£461
£386–£550
Premises
£567
£402
£337–£572
Energy
£145
£131
£106–£148
Learning resources & ICT
£310
£467
£425–£526
Bought-in services
£49
£169
£122–£233

Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools

Which schools are these?

Where the money comes from, 2024-25

SourceAmountPer pupil
Government grants
£19.1m
£7,297
SEN funding (part of grants)
£740k
£283
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations)
£821k
£314

Questions to ask the school

Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.

Check these figures

Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.

Admissions, Ofsted and results for Beal High School · All Redbridge school finances