Schools in Reach

Sacred Heart School, A Catholic Voluntary Academy: school finances

Healthy

Holds £104k in reserve, 8% of a year's income.

Latest full year 2024-25, as a academy (accounts return, September–August). Sheffield · Primary · Academy converter.

Reserve at year end
£104k8% of a year's income
Last year's balance
+£49kincome minus spending
Income per pupil
£6,481
Pupils
212+1% since 2018-19

Academies in a trust don't hold money on their own: ST CLARE CATHOLIC MULTI ACADEMY TRUST can move money between its schools. The reserve includes this school's per-pupil share of the trust's central reserve.

Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2024-25

£0£50k£100k£150k2018-19: £138k reserve2018-192019-20: £174k reserve2019-202020-21: £126k reserve2020-212021-22: £89k reserve2021-222023-24: £81k reserve2023-242024-25: £104k reserve2024-25

Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2024-25

Income Spending

£800k£1.0m£1.2m£1.4mIncomeSpending2018-19: income £977k, spending £971k2018-192019-20: income £1.1m, spending £1.0m2019-202020-21: income £1.1m, spending £1.1m2020-212021-22: income £1.1m, spending £1.2m2021-222023-24: income £1.2m, spending £1.2m2023-242024-25: income £1.4m, spending £1.3m2024-25
Show the figures as a table
YearIncomeSpendingBalanceReservePupils
2018-19
£977k
£971k
+£6k
£138k
209
2019-20
£1.1m
£1.0m
+£38k
£174k
209
2020-21
£1.1m
£1.1m
-£49k
£126k
208
2021-22
£1.1m
£1.2m
-£37k
£89k
208
2023-24
£1.2m
£1.2m
+£21k
£81k
205
2024-25
£1.4m
£1.3m
+£49k
£104k
212

Compared with similar schools

Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 73% of them. It spends £6,250 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £7,059.

This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median

Teachers: this school £3,090 per pupil; similar schools £3,252 (middle half £3,157–£3,522)Teachers£3,090Support staff (e.g. TAs): this school £1,113 per pupil; similar schools £1,374 (middle half £1,111–£1,547)Support staff (e.g. TAs)£1,113Supply staff: this school £9 per pupil; similar schools £146 (middle half £40–£201)Supply staff£9Admin and clerical: this school £292 per pupil; similar schools £310 (middle half £260–£420)Admin and clerical£292Premises: this school £278 per pupil; similar schools £391 (middle half £314–£512)Premises£278Energy: this school £165 per pupil; similar schools £92 (middle half £76–£121)Energy£165Learning resources & ICT: this school £255 per pupil; similar schools £329 (middle half £231–£380)Learning resources & ICT£255Bought-in services: this school £66 per pupil; similar schools £195 (middle half £101–£346)Bought-in services£66
Show the comparison as a table
Spending per pupilThis schoolSimilar schools (median)Middle half
Teachers
£3,090
£3,252
£3,157–£3,522
Support staff (e.g. TAs)
£1,113
£1,374
£1,111–£1,547
Supply staff
£9
£146
£40–£201
Admin and clerical
£292
£310
£260–£420
Premises
£278
£391
£314–£512
Energy
£165
£92
£76–£121
Learning resources & ICT
£255
£329
£231–£380
Bought-in services
£66
£195
£101–£346

Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools

Which schools are these?

Where the money comes from, 2024-25

SourceAmountPer pupil
Government grants
£1.3m
£6,042
SEN funding (part of grants)
£26k
£123
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations)
£93k
£439

Questions to ask the school

Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.

Check these figures

Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.

Admissions, Ofsted and results for Sacred Heart School, A Catholic Voluntary Academy · All Sheffield school finances